CHERWELL CAPITAL PLC

CHERWELL CAPITAL PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Relugas PLC, primarily operates as a public investment firm specialized in making investments in early-stage biotechnology, diagnostics, and earth sciences sectors. It also invests in companies that are spin-offs from universities. The company is a publicly quoted firm, which was incorporated in October 1897. Its common shares are listed on the Plus Markets under the trading symbol CHEP.
The company primarily invests in companies actively operating in the United Kingdom. It prefers to invests in companies with good characteristics that include strong management, defensible market positions and growth potential. The company’s scope of activities involves the provision of capital and management expertise to its portfolio of companies.
The company holds substantial interests in BioAnaLab Limited, a specialist contract analytical laboratory; MindWeavers Limited, a spin-off from the University of Oxford that develops software claimed to alter brain function; and the Oxfordshire technology company, OxLoc Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of an investment company in early stage Biotechnology, Life and Earth Science businesses spun-out by leading universities and research organisations.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is that of an investment company in early stage Biotechnology, Life and Earth Science businesses spun-out by leading universities and research organisations.

History
The Company was incorporated in England and Wales on 29 October 1897. The Company previously known as Relugas Investments plc. Latterly, it changed name to Relugas plc then to the current name Cherwell Capital plc effective from 14 September 2000. The Company publicly quoted on the Plus Markets with effect from 2 October 1996. The Company became as an investment company in 1960.

Formerly known as Relugas PLC

Business Line
Operates as a public investment firm specialized in making investments in early-stage biotechnology, diagnostics, and earth sciences sectors; Also invests in companies that are spin-offs from universities
Subsidiary
ENKEPHALA LIMITED
Advisor
JAMES COWPER LLP
IPO date
10/2/1995
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
43, Portland Road

City province or state postal code
W11 4LJ, LONDON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: