CHESSTOWN CAPITAL INC.

CHESSTOWN CAPITAL INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Canada-based firm engaged in activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. It is a public quoted company incorporated in the year 2006. Its registered head office is strategically located in Burlington, Canada.
The company is principally involved in obtaining and redistributing funds other than for the purpose of insurance or pension funding or compulsory social security. It is also involved in issuing closed-end funds, unit investment trusts, or face amount certificates, and other related services. In addition, it is organized to pool securities or other assets on behalf of shareholders, unitholders, or beneficiaries.
The company is affiliated with Grant Thornton Llp, which acts as its auditor.
Business Summary
The Company is classified as a Capital Pool Company as defined in Policy 2.4 of the TSX Venture Exchange Inc.
Description and history
The Company is classified as a Capital Pool Company as defined in Policy 2.4 of the TSX Venture Exchange Inc. (the “Exchange”). The Company has no assets other than cash, GST receivable and prepaids and proposes to identify and evaluate potential acquisitions of businesses and assets, and once identified and evaluated, to negotiate an acquisition or participation subject to receipt of shareholder and regulatory approval (the “Qualifying Transaction”).

History:

The Company was incorporated pursuant to the provisions of the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) on November 24, 2006.

In accordance with TSX Venture Exchange Policy 2.4, Capital Pool Companies, the Company has not completed a qualifying transaction within the prescribed time frame. Therefore, effective Thursday, July 8, 2010 the Company’s listing will transfer to NEX, the Company’s Tier classification will change from Tier 2 to NEX, and the Filing and Service Office will change from Toronto to NEX.

Also, The trading symbol for the Company will change from CHC.P to CHC.H and the Company’s status is ‘Suspended’

Business Line
Engaged in activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Subsidiary

Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LLP
IPO date
12/18/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
855, Brant Street

City province or state postal code
L7R 2J6, BURLINGTON, ON
Phone: +1 9056811925
Fax: +1 9056813648
Country address: CANADA
Website url: