CHESTERTON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

CHESTERTON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name
CHESTERTON INTERNATIONAL PLC
Name change date
5/7/2004
Company Overview
Chesterton International Limited, with head office in London, United Kingdom, operates as a property management, professional advice, specialist services agency. It is a property consulting company operating through a nationwide network of more than 45 offices in the United Kingdom. The company, formerly known as Chesterton International plc, was established in 1805.
The company offers a wide range of services, including property management, consultancy for the acquisition of space, project funding, management and co-ordination services, and other specialist property related services. The company can provide landlords with the following range of services: collection of rent and rent arrears, management of rent accounting, holding of deposit as stakeholder, payment of all outgoings and other financial issues, routine and emergency repairs, handling tenant queries, inventories, refurbishment service, portfolio of approved and trusted contractors, legal advice, and advice on safety and legal obligations.
Chesterton International is one of the largest agents in London with in-depth knowledge of the property market, and offers an unrivalled service through professional staff. The company is the capital’s largest and most successful letting agent.
Chesterton International has 16 offices across London, offering an unrivalled selection of properties to buy or rent. The company also has specialist departments dealing with property management and international sales and consultancy, whether as a single or corporate landlord.
Chesterton International has a network of overseas offices in Europe, North America, the Middle East, the Far East, Australia and the Caribbean.
Business Summary
The Group operates as a property management, professional advice, specialist services agency.

The company has been takenover by Phoenix Acquisitions Ltd and was subsequently delisted on 24 July 2003.
Description and history
Chesterton International plc is a property consulting company operating through a nationwide network of over 45 offices in the UK. The Company offers a wide range of services, including property management, consultancy for the acquisition of space, project funding, management and co-ordination services, and other specialist property related services. Chesterton International also offers its services to customers located throughout the world.

The company has been takenover by Phoenix Acquisitions Ltd and was subsequently delisted on 24 July 2003.

Formerly known as Chesterton International plc

Business Line
Operates as a property management, professional advice, specialist services agency
Subsidiary
WORKPLACE MANAGEMENT (WESTMINSTER) LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
54, BROOK STREET

City province or state postal code
W1A 2BU, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7499 0404
Fax: +44 20 7629 7804
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.chesterton.co.uk