CHIA HSIN FOOD AND SYNTHETIC FIBER COMPANY LIMITED

CHIA HSIN FOOD AND SYNTHETIC FIBER COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chia Hsin Food and Synthetic Fiber Company Limited is a Taiwanese company engaged in producing, processing, purchasing and transporting flour, livestock feed, poultry and oil. It is also involved in the distribution and manufacture of silk, polyester silk and granule, lease of commercial buildings, construction of factory, residential and commercial buildings, and sale of health food supplements. The company was incorporated in March 1967. Its registered business office is based in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company operates as a subsidiary of China Rebar Company Limited, which is engaged in clothes merchandising. China Rebar is also involved in the manufacture of metal products and polyester, cement making, and the distribution of cotton and knitted products, as well as the construction of commercial buildings, residential buildings and houses, and operation of hotels and restaurants.
Business Summary
The Company principal activities are producing, processing, purchasing and transporting flour, livestock feed, poultry and oil. Other activities includes sale and manufacture of silk, polyester silk and granule, lease of commercial buildings, construction of factory, residential and commercial buildings, and sale of health food supplements.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated 21 March 1967 and listed in TSEC on 27 June 1974. The Company principal activities are producing, processing, purchasing and transporting flour, livestock feed, poultry and oil. Other activities includes sale and manufacture of silk, polyester silk and granule, lease of commercial buildings, construction of factory, residential and commercial buildings, and sale of health food supplements.

The Company was delisted on April 11, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in producing, processing, purchasing and transporting flour, livestock feed, poultry and oil; Involved in the distribution and manufacture of silk, polyester silk and granule, lease of commercial buildings, construction of factory, residential and commercial buildings, and sale of health food supplements
Subsidiary
ASIA PACIFIC TELECOM CO., LTD.
Advisor
KWANG-I EARNEST & CO., CPAS
IPO date
6/27/1974
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
6th Floor
219, Chung-Shiao E. Road, Section 4
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 5557 6688
Fax: +886 02 5557 5767
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.chinarebar.com.tw