CHILISIN ELECTRONICS CORP.

CHILISIN ELECTRONICS CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chilisin Electronics Corp. is a publicly quoted Taiwanese based company which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of various magnetic materials and inductors. Its product lines include Mn-Zn (Manganese-Zinc) ferrite core series, Ni-Zn (Nickel-Zinc) soft ferrite core series, coil series, and surface mount device (SMD) series. The company’s SMD components include chip inductors, power inductors, chip beads, data line filters, transformers, and current sensors. Its leaded components include ferrite beads, filters, common mode chokes, chokes, power chokes, transformers, and current sensors. Chilisin Electronics sells its products principally in Asia, the United States, and Europe. The company has strategic alliances with Yageo and Ferroxcube. Chilisin Electronics was founded in the year 1972 and has its registered headquarters in Hukou Hsinchu Hsien, Taiwan. Its stock is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is the manufacture of inductors which includes a soft ferrite core series, coil series, SMD series and a transformer series.
Description and history
The Company was established on August 30, 1972. The Group was listed on TSEC on September 26, 2001. The Group’s principal activity is the manufacture of inductors which includes a soft ferrite core series, coil series, SMD series and a transformer series.

The Company’s History:

-1972 : The Company was established, mainly producing ferrite cores for the local market.

-1977: Completed construction of CE’s second plant, started producing coils, expanded its business to oversea markets, and rated as Class A quality manufacturer by the Ministry of Economic Affairs.

-1980: Completed the construction of Touliu Plant, and started producing peak coils.

-1985: Introduced automatic coiling equipment for peak coils.

-1986: Introduced automatic attaching equipment for peak coils.

-1987: Introduced automatic soldering equipment for peak coils.

-1988: Developed coiled and stacked inductor chips.

-1990: Invested to establish the Mn-Zn ferrite core plant.

-1994: Invested in a second Mn-Zn ferrite core production line.

-1995: The Stock Exchange Management Committee of the Ministry of Finance approved the re-application for the Company to be a public listed company.

-1996: The Company passed the international ISO9002 Quality Assurance Certification.

-1997: Expanded investment on its inductor chip product line and its third Mn-Zn ferrite core production line.
Forged into strategic alliance with Yageo Electronics.

-1998: Passed the International ISO 9001 & QS 9000 Quality Assurance Certifications.
Established the Dongguan Plant in Mainland China.

-1999: Expanded the SMD inductor chip production line and its power inductor production line.

-2000: Invested on the production of high-frequency inductor chips for communications. The Dongguan Plant received the
International QS9000 Quality Assurance Certification.

-2001: Completed construction of Dongguan Plant.
Became a public listed company on September 26, 2002.

-2002: shed the Suzhou Plant in Mainland China.

-2003: New Plant expansion.

-2004: Expan Taiwan HQ and RD center.
-2004 : Year of growth.

2006:
Developed Molded High Current Power Choke.
Developed Humidity Sensor.
Developed High Frequency Bead.
Passed the International ISO14001: 2004 Quality Assurance Certification.

-2007: Developed BPF(Band Pass Filter) and Balun(Balance & unbalance filter)
Developed SCDF (Low profile power inductor)
Sony Green Partner re-certified.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of various magnetic materials and inductors
Subsidiary
CHILISIN ASIA CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
9/26/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
29, Lane 301, Tehsing Road, Hoshing Village

City province or state postal code
HUKOU HSINCHU HSIEN
Phone: +886 3 599 2646
Fax: +886 3 599 9176
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.chilisin.com.tw