CHIN YANG CHEMICAL CORP.

CHIN YANG CHEMICAL CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chin Yang Chemical Corporation is a Korean company engaged in the manufacture of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) products. The company provides its products under three categories: PVC flooring, PVC sponge flooring and PVC artificial leather. The PVC flooring includes vinyl and linoleum floorings. The PVC sponge flooring includes vinyl, linoleum and other sponge floorings. The PVC artificial leather is used in garments and bags. In addition, the company offers PVC tarpaulins and artificial leather based on non-PVC materials. In addition, the company has wide applications for shoe, auto, furniture, and construction industries. As of December 2006, the company had an annual production capacity of 22,875 kilo meter of PVC products and its actual production output was 15,958 kilo meter of PVC products.
Chin Yang Chemical Corporation was established in 1963. Headquartered in Ulsan, Korea, the company was incorporated as a publicly quoted company in January 2001. Its main markets include North America, South America, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Eastern Asia, Southeast Asia, Middle East, and Africa.
Business Summary
The operating profit and net profit have sharply decreased due to the increased cost and sales and administration cost amid the sales recorded at 23 billion won in the first half. The profitability has gone down due to the sharp decreased of the operating and net profitability amid the reduced margin shown. It maintains a stable financial structure based on the sound capital structure with minimal debt size. The steady sales will be possible due to the expected demand increase of PVE flooring amid the expectation of the construction business recovery. The business environment is getting worse due to the increased cost of logistics in relation to exports and the surging price of the raw material amid the high oil price trend. The profitability improvement will be not obvious due to the severe competition despite the efforts to increase the sales of the eco-friendly products together with products development.
Description and history

Business Line
Manufacture of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) products
Subsidiary
CHIN YANG INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
1/29/2001
US SIC Code
3996
Company Address
300-1, YEOCHEON-DONG
NAM-GU, ULSAN 680-090
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-52-278-0848
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.chinyang.co.kr