CHINA AEROSPACE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

CHINA AEROSPACE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
CONIC INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
5/1/1993
Company Overview
China Aerospace International Holdings Ltd. (CASIL) is a publicly-listed holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture and distribution of liquid crystal displays (LCD), printed circuit boards, plastic and metal products and moulds, electronic products, and battery chargers and security systems in Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China. The company, formerly known as Conic Investment Limited (CONIC), was incorporated in 1993. Its registered business office is located in Kowloon, Hong Kong.
As a holding firm, CASIL, holds the securities and other equity interests of its group for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing management decisions. In addition, it administers, oversees, and manages its enterprise and undertakes the strategic or organizational planning and decision making of its subsidiary companies.
The group’s activities include in the research, development, manufacture and commercialization of space technologies and products like spacecraft, launch vehicles and satellites. It also engages in digital broadcasting; transfer and service provision of technology; and manufacture of telecommunication products. Moreover, it involves in the property development and investment; provision of treasury and secretarial services; manufacture and distribution of packaging materials and LCD modules; printed circuit boards; as well as intelligent chargers and security system.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Group are: manufacturing of plastic products, liquid crystal display, audio-video products, printed circuit boards, intelligent chargers and security system, telecommunications products, property business, trading and finance.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The principal activities of the Group are: manufacturing of plastic products, liquid crystal display, audio-video products, printed circuit boards, intelligent chargers and security system, telecommunications products, property business, trading and finance.

HISTORY

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in Hong Kong and its shares are listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 25 August 1981.

In May 1993, the Company, the former CASC, purchased 51% shares of Conic Investment Limited ( CONIC ), once was the largest electronic manufacturer and one of the earliest publicly-listed companies in Hong Kong, and renamed it as China Aerospace International Holdings Limited (CASIL, SEHK: 0031). Since then, CASIL has been playing an important role of bridging CASC with the international business world. The Company is a giant enterprise in China that specializes in the research, development, manufacture and commercialization of space technologies and products like spacecraft, launch vehicles and satellites. It is possessed of ample professional human resources and sophisticated technological power.

Formerly known as Conic Investment Limited

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture and distribution of liquid crystal displays (LCD), printed circuit boards, plastic and metal products and moulds, electronic products, and battery chargers and security systems in Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY (CHINA) COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
8/25/1981
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
One Harbourfront, Room 1103-1107a
18, Tak Fung Street
City province or state postal code
HUNG HOM
Phone: +852 2193 8888
Fax: +852 2193 8899
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.casil-group.com