CHINA ASSETS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

CHINA ASSETS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Assets (Holdings) Limited is a publicly traded enterprise that operates as an investment holding company for a group involved in equity and equity investments, manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceutical products, and property holdings in Hong Kong and Mainland China. The company was incorporated in March 1991 and is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in April 1992. Its registered business office is located in Des Vouex Central, Hong Kong.
As an investment holding firm, China Assets, holds the securities and other equity interests of its group for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing management decisions. In addition, it administers, oversees, and manages its enterprise and undertakes the strategic or organizational planning and decision making of its subsidiary companies. Moreover, it provides financial and other advice to further improve the group’s operational performance and strengthen its international marketing.
China Assets seek to achieve long-term capital appreciation through investments primarily in equity and equity-related investments in small to medium-sized companies operating in China.
China Assets is owned by First Shanghai Investments Limited (FSIL), a financial services company specializing in the provision of corporate finance, stock broking, fund management, financial information services and e-finance, as well as direct investments mainly in mainland China, particularly in regions such as Shanghai, the Yangtze River Delta Area, and Shenzhen.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the investment holding in Hong Kong and the Mainland China.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the investment holding in Hong Kong and the Mainland China.

HISTORY

The company is an investment company incorporated in Hong Kong in March 1991. The company has its primary listing on 15 April 1992 on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company for a group involved in equity and equity investments, manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceutical products, and property holdings in Hong Kong and Mainland China
Subsidiary
ABLEWELL INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
4/15/1992
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Wing On House, 19th Floor
71, Des Voeux Road
City province or state postal code
CENTRAL
Phone: +852 2521 9888
Fax: +852 2526 8781
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.chinaassets.com