CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, INC.

CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS, INC.

Previous company name
VISIONS-IN-GLASS, INC.
Name change date
5/19/2003
Company Overview
China Automotive Systems, Inc. is an American publicly quoted company that operates as a holding company. The company was incorporated in June of 1999. It is listed on the NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol CAAS. Its main headquarters is located in Jing Zhou, China.
China Automotive Systems provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services. In addition, the company has no significant business operations or assets than its interest in Great Genesis Holdings Limited (Genesis). Genesis manufactures power steering systems and other component parts for automobiles. Genesis has approximately eight subsidiaries, operating in China.
Business Summary
China Automotive Systems, Inc. (China Automotive) is a holding company and has no significant business operations or assets other than its interest in Great Genesis Holdings Limited (Genesis). Through Genesis, the Company manufactures power steering systems and other component parts for automobiles. All operations are conducted through eight Sino-foreign joint ventures in China and a wholly owned subsidiary in the United States. The Company has business relations with more than 60 vehicle manufacturers, including FAW Group and Dongfeng Auto Group, automobile manufacturers in China; Shenyang Brilliance Jinbei Co., Ltd., light vehicle manufacturer in China; Chery Automobile Co., Ltd, state-owned car manufacturer in China, and Xi’an BYD Auto Co., Ltd and Zhejiang Geely Automobile Co., Ltd., car manufacturers.
Description and history
China Automotive Systems, Inc. (China Automotive), incorporated on June 29, 1999, is a holding company and has no significant business operations or assets other than its interest in Great Genesis Holdings Limited (Genesis). Through Genesis, the Company manufactures power steering systems and other component parts for automobiles. All operations are conducted through eight Sino-foreign joint ventures in China and a wholly owned subsidiary in the United States.

The Company has business relations with more than 60 vehicle manufacturers, including FAW Group and Dongfeng Auto Group, automobile manufacturers in China; Shenyang Brilliance Jinbei Co., Ltd., light vehicle manufacturer in China; Chery Automobile Co., Ltd, state-owned car manufacturer in China, and Xi’an BYD Auto Co., Ltd and Zhejiang Geely Automobile Co., Ltd., car manufacturers. The Company supplies power steering pumps and power steering gear to the Sino-Foreign joint ventures established by General Motors (GM), Citroen and Volkswagen. During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company began to supply power steering gear to Chrysler North America.

The Company competes with Shanghai ZF and FKS.

Business Line
Operates as a holding company
Subsidiary
JINGZHOU HENGLONG AUTOMOBILE PARTS MANUFACTURE CO., LTD.
Advisor
SCHWARTZ LEVITSKY FELDMAN
IPO date
3/1/2003
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address

City province or state postal code
DE
Phone: +86 71 6832 4631
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.chinaautomotivesystems.com