CHINA BEARING (SINGAPORE) LTD

CHINA BEARING (SINGAPORE) LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Bearing (Singapore) Ltd (China Bearing) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of bearings for use in automobiles, equipment, and machinery in the People’s Republic of China. The company was incorporated in August of 2002 under the name China Bearing (Singapore) Pte Ltd. and changed it to the present name in September of 2006. The registered head office of the company is located in Singapore, Singapore. It is listed on the Singapore Exchange under the stock code AD7.
China Bearing’s products include tapered roller bearings, thrust ball bearings, cylindrical roller bearings, and deep grove ball bearings. It designs and produces more than 200 different types of bearings to cater the needs of its customers. The company has production capacity of approximately 16.8 million sets of micro-sized, light, and heavy bearings a year. It markets its products under the brand name Yimeng. In addition, the company offers its products to the industrial, agricultural, and automotive sectors.
China Bearing (Singapore) Ltd operates as a subsidiary of China Bearing (Bermuda) Co., Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the design, development, manufacture and sale of bearings for use in automobiles, equipment and machineries for industrial and agricultural uses.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 31 August 2005 under the name of China Bearing (Singapore) Pte Ltd and adopted the present name on 4 September 2006.

The Group is engaged in the design, development, manufacture and sale of bearings for use in automobiles, equipment and machineries for industrial and agricultural uses. Its bearings are classified into three main categories, namely micro-sized, light and heavy bearings. The different categories of bearings differ mainly in their load-bearing capacities and speed capabilities.

Its customers are mainly manufacturers of automobile, equipment and machineries (including components thereof) for industrial and agricultural uses, as well as distributors of bearings.

The Group’s sales is mainly derived in China. In 2005, it started to export its bearings directly to distributors in Ukraine and the UAE.

Its operations and production facilities are based in Yinan County, Shandong Province, China.

Incorporated under the name China Bearing (Singapore) Pte Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of bearings for use in automobiles, equipment, and machinery
Subsidiary
LINYI KAIYUAN BEARING CO LTD
Advisor
PAUL WAN & CO
IPO date
10/18/2006
US SIC Code
3562
Company Address
Keck Seng Tower, Suite 11-02
133, Cecil Street
City province or state postal code
069535, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6324 2123
Fax: +65 6324 2026
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: en.ym-bearing.cn