CHINA BLUECHEMICAL LTD.

CHINA BLUECHEMICAL LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Bluechemical Ltd, with registered office address in Dongfang City, is a Chinese company engaged in the supply of chemicals in the agriculture industry. It was established in April 2006.
The firm specializes in the processing of natural gas including developing, manufacturing and selling of chemical fertilizers and chemical products. It offers a selection of fertilizers, methanol, ammonia and other efficient nitrogenous fertilizers. It operates more than 3 large-scale urea production bases in Hainan Province.
The company is among the largest in production volume and most energy producers in China. It has an annual production capacity amounts to more than 1,840,000 tons of urea and 800,000 tons of methanol. It has operations in the United States. It operates as a subsidiary of China National Offshore Oil Corp, one of the petroleum and natural gas developers and manufacturers with most reserves in the world. China Bluechemical aims to become the largest chemical fertilizer manufacturer and most effective resources processing enterprise in the chemical industry in China. This is achieved through supply of higher technology, scale, brand, efficiency, management, team and good culture.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of urea, phosphorus fertiliser and methanol.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of urea, phosphorus fertiliser and methanol.

HISTORY

The Company was established in the People’s Republic of China on 3 July 2000 as a limited liability company. The Company’s shares were listed on The Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 29 September 2006.

Business Line
Processing of natural gas including developing, manufacturing and selling of chemical fertilizers and chemical products
Subsidiary
CHINA BASUO OCEAN SHIPPING TALLY CO., LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
9/29/2006
US SIC Code
2875
Company Address
1, ZHU JIANG SOUTH STREET

City province or state postal code
DONGFANG CITY
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.chinabluechem.com.cn