CHINA CSSC HOLDINGS LIMITED

CHINA CSSC HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
CHINA STATE SHIPBUILDING CO., LTD.
Name change date
12/31/2007
Company Overview
China State Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. is a major ship maker in China. It is engaged in the design, manufacture, trade and installation of diesel engines and related equipment for the ship industry in China. The company was incorporated in 1998 and formerly known as Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd. Its head office is located in Shanghai, China.
China State Shipbuilding also manufactures and markets construction machineries, metallurgy equipment, set equipment, iron casting parts and equipment parts. The company also produces various steel castings for military vessels, merchant vessels and marine diesel engines and provides related technical consultation services. Its products are exported to Japan, Korea, the United States of America and Germany.
The company is subsidiary of the China State Shipbuilding Corporation, one of the largest shipbuilding conglomerates in China and is a state-authorized and administered investment institution with interest in the shipbuilding industry.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of ship, marine diesel engine and provides mechanical engineering services.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of ship, marine diesel engine and provides mechanical engineering services.
History:
The Company was established in 1998. The shares of the Group were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on May 20, 1998. The Company’s stock trading was suspended as of January 24, 2007.

Formerly known as Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture, trade and installation of diesel engines and related equipment
Subsidiary
CHENGXI SHIPYARD CO., LTD.
Advisor
SHU LUN PAN CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS CO., LTD.
IPO date
5/20/1998
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
2815, Pudong Avenue

City province or state postal code
200129, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 58461891
Fax: +86 21 38710103
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.hhm.com.cn