CHINA DEVELOPMENT INDUSTRIAL BANK

CHINA DEVELOPMENT INDUSTRIAL BANK

Previous company name
China Development Corporation
Name change date

Company Overview
China Development Industrial Bank is a Taiwanese-based financial institution engaged in providing financial products and services. The institution has its head office in Taipei, Taiwan.
China Development is primarily involved in providing banking and investment services to enterprises and government agencies across the globe, including domestic direct investment, overseas direct investment, corporate banking, project finance and trust businesses.
China Development is committed to support its parent company, the China Development Financial Holding Corp. (CDFH) to achieve its goal of becoming one of Asia’s most professional and best-managed investment banks.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank was established on 14 May 1959. The Bank was listed on TSEC on 9 February 1962 and trasfered to Public Companies on 28 December 2001. The Bank principal activities are provides medium and long term loans to enterprises. Other activities include investing in equity securities of productive enterprises to assist investees during their developmental stage; serving as underwriter for customers’ issues of corporate bonds and other marketable securities and as guarantor of customers’ related obligation; engaging in guaranty operations and agency services; dealing in government bonds; accepting and managing trust funds, and other investment and trust operations.

Business Line
Engaged in providing financial products and services
Subsidiary
A.C.R. TECH CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/9/1962
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Nanking East Road, 125, Sec. 5
CDC Tower Floor 13
City province or state postal code
105, TAIPEI
Phone: 886 (2) 2763 88 00
Fax: 886 (2) 2768 60 60
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.cdibank.com