CHINA DIGITAL TV HOLDING CO., LTD.

CHINA DIGITAL TV HOLDING CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Digital TV Holding Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of computer programming services. The company was incorporated in 2007 and has its registered office address in Cayman Islands.
China Digital TV is the leading provider of conditional access (CA) systems to China’s rapidly growing digital television market. Its CA systems, which consist of smart cards, head-end software for television network operators and terminal-end software for set-top box manufacturers, enable digital television network operators in China to control the distribution of content and value-added services to their subscribers and block unauthorized access to their networks. The company’s core products and services include end-to-end CA systems, other digital television application software for television network operators and set-top box designs.
In June 2007, the company had installed CA systems at 130 digital television network operators in 26 of the 32 provinces, autonomous regions and centrally administered municipalities in the People’s Republic of China.
Business Summary
The Company through its subsidiaries, provides conditional access systems to digital television markets in the People s Republic of China.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as an exempted limited liability company on April 19, 2007 under the laws of the Cayman Islands. We are headquartered in Beijing, China, and provide CA systems to the PRC’s digital television market. The Company conduct substantially all of its business through its operating subsidiary in the PRC, Super TV, and through N-S Digital TV, a PRC company that it control through contractual arrangements.

The Company’s principal executive office is located at Jingmeng High-Tech Building B, 4th Floor, No. 5 Shangdi East Road, Haidian District, Beijing 100085, PRC. Its telephone number is (8610) 6297 1199. Information contained on its website does not constitute a part of this annual report. The Company’s agent for service of process is CT Corporation System, located at 111 Eighth Avenue, New York, New York 10011, U.S.A.

The Company the leading provider of CA systems to the PRC’s expanding digital television market. Its CA systems, which consist of smart cards, head-end software for television network operators and terminal-end software for set-top box manufacturers, enable digital television network operators in the PRC to control the distribution of content and value-added services to their subscribers and block unauthorized access to their networks. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had installed CA systems at 200 digital television network operators in 27 of the 32 provinces, autonomous regions and centrally administered municipalities in the PRC.

The Company’s core products and services include end-to-end CA systems, including smart cards, head-end software and terminal-end software; other digital television application software for television network operators; and set-top box designs.

Business Line
Provider of conditional access (CA) systems to China’s rapidly growing digital television market
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU CPA LTD
IPO date
10/5/2007
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone: +345 86 10 6297 1199
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: