CHINA DISPLAY TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

CHINA DISPLAY TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

Previous company name
SUNY DISPLAY TECHNOLOGIES, INC
Name change date
10/11/2007
Company Overview
China Display Technologies, Inc., formerly known as Suny Display Technologies, Inc., designs, manufactures and markets small to medium-sized light emitting diode (LEDs), and cold cathode fluorescent lamp (CCFL), for various types of displays, such as amorphous silicon thin film liquid crystal displays (LCDs), low temperature poly-silicon thin film LCDs, super-twisted LCD, colored super-twisted LCD, twisted LCD, and mono LCDs. It is listed on the OTC (over-the-counter) Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol CDYT. The company is based in Baoan Town, People’s Republic of China.
The company’s products are used in a range of products, such as mobile phones, personal display assistants (PDA’s), global positioning systems (GPS), portable digital versatile disc/ video compact disc (DVD/VCD) players, moving picture experts group layer-three audio (MP3) and moving picture experts group layer-four audio (MP4), medical equipment, household appliances with displays.
Business Summary
China Display Technologies, Inc., formerly SUNY Display Technologies, Inc., is engaged in the business of Suny Electronics (Shenzhen) Company Limited (Suny). Suny designs, manufactures and markets small to medium-sized light emitting diodes (LEDs) and cold cathode fluorescent lamp (CCFL), for various types of displays, such as amorphous silicon thin film liquid crystal displays, low temperature poly-silicon thin film liquid crystal displays, super-twisted liquid crystal display, colored super-twisted liquid crystal display, twisted liquid crystal display, and mono LCDs for liquid crystal displays. Its products has a variety of applications, such as mobile phones, personal display assistants (PDA’s), global positioning systems (GPS), portable digital versatile disc/ video compact disc (DVD/VCD) players, Moving Picture Experts Group layer-three audio (MP3) and Moving Picture Experts Group layer-four audio (MP4), medical equipment, household appliances with displays.
Description and history
China Display Technologies, Inc., formerly SUNY Display Technologies, Inc., incorporated on September 29, 2004, is engaged in the business of Suny Electronics (Shenzhen) Company Limited (Suny). Suny designs, manufactures and markets small to medium-sized light emitting diodes (LEDs) and cold cathode fluorescent lamp (CCFL), for various types of displays, such as amorphous silicon thin film liquid crystal displays, low temperature poly-silicon thin film liquid crystal displays, super-twisted liquid crystal display, colored super-twisted liquid crystal display, twisted liquid crystal display, and mono LCDs for liquid crystal displays. Its products has a variety of applications, such as mobile phones, personal display assistants (PDA’s), global positioning systems (GPS), portable digital versatile disc/ video compact disc (DVD/VCD) players, Moving Picture Experts Group layer-three audio (MP3) and Moving Picture Experts Group layer-four audio (MP4), medical equipment, household appliances with displays.

During the year ended December 31, 2007, the Company had four customer that generated revenues of at least 10%, with one customer accounting for 19% of its revenue during 2007. These four customers accounted for approximately 50% of the Company’s revenue for 2007. Although the Company markets to customers both within China and outside of China, its largest customers are Chinese manufacturers, many of whom manufacture products for sale in the international market.

The Company is the stockholder of Keep On Holdings Limited (Keep On). Keep On is the stockholder of Suny. It operates in the business segment of research, development, production, marketing and selling of opto electronic products. It sells its products to manufacturers of electronic products and not to end users.

Business Line
Designs, manufactures and markets small to medium-sized light emitting diode (LEDs), and cold cathode fluorescent lamp (CCFL), for various types of displays, such as amorphous silicon thin film liquid crystal displays (LCDs), low temperature poly-silicon thin film LCDs, super-twisted LCD, colored super-twisted LCD, twisted LCD, and mono LCDs
Subsidiary

Advisor
KEMPISTY & COMPANY CPA PC
IPO date

US SIC Code
3651
Company Address

City province or state postal code
DE
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.suny.hk.