CHINA EASTERN AIRLINES CORPORATION LIMITED

CHINA EASTERN AIRLINES CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Eastern Airlines Corporation Limited, with registered office located in Shanghai, China, is an air carrier company that provides passenger, cargo, mail delivery, and other transportation services in China. The company also provides airport ground services, including aircraft cleaning, loading and unloading of aircraft, and ground transportation of cargo and passenger luggage at Hong Qiao International Airport and Pudong International Airport. In addition, the company provides flight training, hotel services primarily to crew members, airline equipment sales, ticket sales and logistics, and aircraft repair and maintenance services. China Eastern Airlines was established in June 1988 on the basis of the CAAC (Civil Aviation Administration of China) Administration. The company’s main base is Shanghai Pudong International Airport, with a hub at Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport.
China Eastern Airlines is a leading company in the Chinese aviation market. The company is also one of the largest airline companies in China. It operates a fleet of more than 205 aircraft, including 182 jet passenger aircraft and 11 jet freighters. The company operates more than 423 routes serving more than 136 foreign and domestic cities. Its operations are carried out in China, Hong Kong, Japan, United States, Europe and other Asian countries.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the operation of common carriage of passengers, civil aviation, air cargo, postal delivery and other extended transportation services.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the operation of common carriage of passengers, civil aviation, air cargo, postal delivery and other extended transportation services. Other activities include the provision of hotel services to crew members, flight training services and investment holding. Some of the Group’s suppliers are the Eastern Aviation Import and Export Company and Shanghai Eastern Air Catering Company Ltd.

HISTORY

The Company was established on April 14, 1995, The Company’s domestically listed ordinary public shares (A shares) have been listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on November 5, 1997 ( which code is 600115 )and The Company’s H shares have been listed on HongKong Stock Exchange on November 5, 1997 ( which code is 00670 ).

The Company’s shares will be traded under the *ST status of delisting risk warning as of 17 April 2009 due to two consecutive years of losses in 2007 and 2008. Short form of the shares will be changed to ‘ST DONGHANG’ and the daily price fluctuation limit will still be 5 percent.

In case The Company still reports loss in 2009, its shares might be faced with risk of being delisted.

Established on the basis of the CAAC (Civil Aviation Administration of China) Administration

Business Line
Provides passenger, cargo, mail delivery, and other transportation services in China
Subsidiary
CHINA CARGO AIRLINES CO., LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/5/1997
US SIC Code
4512
Company Address
2550, Hongqiao Road

City province or state postal code
200335, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 62686268
Fax: +86 21 62686116
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.ce-air.com