CHINA FINANCE ONLINE CO., LTD.

CHINA FINANCE ONLINE CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Finance Online Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company that provides online financial and listed company data and information. The company has its registered office located in Beijing, China. It was founded in the year 1998. The company is publicly traded on the NASDAQ National Market under the trading symbol JRJC.
China Finance Online offers subscription-based services based on a single information platform that integrates data and information from various sources with features and functions, such as data and information search, retrieval, delivery, storage, and analysis. The company delivers its features and functions using software tools, which include financial analysis tools that permit users to calculate and analyze quantitatively financial data; current and historical financial data and information for listed company stocks, bonds, and mutual funds; categorized news and research reports; and online forums and bulletin boards. It provides its services to individual investors, institutional investors, high-net worth individuals, investment bankers, stock analysts, financial reporters, and middle class individuals. The company’s strategic alliance include Microsoft, China Construction Bank, Ping An of China, and Guotai Junan Securities.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in providing online financial inforamtion and listed company of data and information in China.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Hong Kong in November 1998. Prior to April 2000, the Company did not conduct any businesses’ operations. In April 2000, the Company purchased all the equity’s interest of Fortune Software (Beijing) Limited and renamed it China Finance Online(Beijing) Company Limited, or CFO Beijing, whereby the Company acquired their website www.jrj.com.cn, and commenced their online financial and listed its data and information’s operations. In October 2004, the Company purchased another domain name, www.jrj.com and commenced operating their business under this domain name in March 2005. The Company maintains the same content under both domain names.

The Company is one of the leading companies that specialize in providing online financial data and information in China. The Company offers subscription-based services based on a single information platform that integrates data and information from multiple sources with features and functions such as data and information search, retrieval, delivery, storage and analysis. The Company delivers these features and functions using the software tools that it has developed, which are referred to as research tools. The Company’s research tools combine:

a) financial analysis tools which permit users to calculate and analyze quantitatively financial data.
b) current and historical financial data and information for China’s listed company stocks, bonds and mutual funds.
c) categorized news and research reports.
d) online forums and bulletin boards.

Together with the Company’s screen layout and menu options, they are displayed in a manner designed for ease of use. The content and technology comprising the Company’s integrated information platform is also designed to be adaptable, so that, as the Company develops new research tools and adopt new content and features, these new research tools, content and features can be easily integrated with the existing platform.

Business Line
Provides online financial and listed company data and information
Subsidiary
ASIACITI LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU (HUA YONG) CPA
IPO date
10/15/2004
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
Corporate Square, Tower C, 9th Floor
35, Financial Street
City province or state postal code
100032, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 5832 5388
Fax: +86 10 5832 5300
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.chinafinanceonline.com