CHINA FISHERY GROUP LIMITED

CHINA FISHERY GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Fishery Group Limited (CFGL) is a global integrated industrial fishing company which manages and operates fishing vessels for coastal and deep sea industrial fishing and sells fish and other marine catches. The company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands in April of 2000 and was listed on the Singapore Exchange Mainboard in January of 2006. The company has its registered office located in George Town, Cayman Islands and principal office address located in Connaught Road West, Hong Kong.
China Fishery is the world’s top producer of fish and fish products. The company operates in a full spectrum of industrial fishing activities. The company has operations in China, Japan, Korea, South America, Europe, Africa, and North America.
The company aims to become one of the fastest-growing companies in the fishing industry.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is deep sea industrial fishing and operates and manages fishing vessels for coastal.
Description and history
This Company was incorporated in Cayman Islands on 14 April 2000.

With offices in Hong Kong and Shandong in China, China Fishery Group Limited (‘CFGL’) through China Fisheries International Limited, operates and manages fishing vessels for coastal and deep sea industrial fishing.

The Group currently deploys more than 600 crew and officers to operate and manage 34 fishing vessels in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans under a vessel management agreement with China International Fisheries Hong Kong Limited and a vessel operating agreement with Perun Limited.

The Group’s fishing operations are conducted all year round and coincide with the fishing seasons of various species of fish. The main catch species include:

Demersal Marine Fish Alaskan Pollock, Halibut, Hake, Pacific Cod, Ribbon Fish, Grouper
Pelagic Marine Fish Herring, Chilean Jack Mackerel
Cephalopods Cuttlefish, Octopus, Squid

The Group’s catches are mainly processed onboard, which involves heading, gutting, roe-collecting and grading. The fish products are then frozen, packed and delivered to customers (mainly from China, Japan, Korea and Europe) for sale.

Listed on the Singapore Exchange Mainboard in January of 2006

Business Line
A global integrated industrial fishing company which manages and operates fishing vessels for coastal and deep sea industrial fishing and sells fish and other marine catches
Subsidiary
ADMIRED AGENTS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/25/2006
US SIC Code
0912
Company Address
P.O. Box 1350 GT
Clifton House
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2548 2666
Fax: +852 2548 9666
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.chinafisherygroup.com