CHINA GAS HOLDINGS LIMITED

CHINA GAS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
HAI XIA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
7/18/2002
Company Overview
China Gas Holdings Limited, a natural gas services operator, is engaged in the investment, operation and management of city gas pipeline infrastructure, distribution of natural gas. The company has its headquarters located in Wan Chai, Hong Kong. It is listed on the main board of Hong Kong Stock Exchange Limited.
The company distributes natural gas to residential, commercial and industrial consumers, construction and operation of gas stations, and development and application of natural gas related technologies in Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China through its subsidiaries. It has seven strategic partners, namely Asian Development Bank (ADB), China Development Bank (CDB), China Review News Agency, Industrial & Commercial Bank of China (ICBC), China National Petroleum Corporation, Gazprom, and SK Group.
China Gas Holdings’s mission is to provide the best services to the community, seek the highest effectiveness for enterprises, to realize the biggest return for its shareholders, and build the broadest platform for its staff.
Business Summary
The Company acts as an investment holding company. The Company is mainly engaged in the sales of piped gas, gas connection income, sales of LPG and sales of coke and gas appliances.
Description and history
The Company acts as an investment holding company. The Company is mainly engaged in the sales of piped gas, gas connection income, sales of LPG and sales of coke and gas appliances.

HISTROY

The Company is incorporated in Bermuda as an exempted company with limited liability. The Company’s shares are listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on October 20 1995.

Business Line
Engaged in the investment, operation and management of city gas pipeline infrastructure, distribution of natural gas
Subsidiary
BAOJI ZHONGRAN CITY GAS DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/20/1995
US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
Clarendon House
Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone: +852 2877 0800
Fax: +852 2877 0633
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.chinagasholdings.com