CHINA GLASS HOLDINGS LIMITED

CHINA GLASS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Glass Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of glass and glass products in the People’s Republic of China as well as the operation of investment holding. The company was incorporated in Bermuda in October of 2004 and was listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in June of 2005. The company has its registered office located in Hamilton, Bermuda and principal office address located in Central, Hong Kong.
China Glass Holdings has 16 glass production lines with a daily capacity of approximately 5,610 tons. The company produces a wide range of products, including colorless and colored glass, coated glass, tinted glass, rolled glass, solar energy glass and e-glass. The company has six production bases in Beijing, Jiangsu, Shandong, Shaanxi and the Inner Mongolia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally involved in the production, marketing and distribution of glass and glass products, and the development of glass production technology.
Description and history
The Company is principally involved in the production, marketing and distribution of glass and glass products, and the development of glass production technology.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Bermuda on 27 October 2004 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Act 1981 of Bermuda (as amended).
The shares of The Company were listed on The Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 23 June 2005.

Listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange in June of 2005

Business Line
Manufacture and distribution of glass and glass products in the People’s Republic of China as well as the operation of investment holding
Subsidiary
BEIJING QINCHANG GLASS COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/23/2005
US SIC Code
3231
Company Address
Canon’s Court
22, Victoria Street
City province or state postal code
HM 12, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.chinaglassholdings.com