CHINA INTERACTIVE EDUCATION, INC.

CHINA INTERACTIVE EDUCATION, INC.

Previous company name
FIND THE WORLD INTERACTIVE, INC.
Name change date
12/2009
Company Overview
The company is a US-based firm engaged in the provision of computer programming, data processing, and other computer related services. It is a public quoted company incorporated in 2000 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Delaware, United States.
The company develops community Internet portals. Its portals provides a range of published content, including articles, advertisements, current and upcoming events, travel information, and vendor information consistent with the focus of each community. It also offers Internet-based community franchise support services, such as site customizations, Webmaster services, production services, and accounting services. In addition, the software provides basic services, technical and administrative support, online training for webmasters and clients, and marketing materials; sales strategies; marketing support and links to broader community sites; as well as bookkeeping services, and content agreements and a recognized brand for advertising.
Business Summary
China Interactive Education, Inc., formerly Find the World Interactive, Inc., is an education solutions company that provides educational concepts, equipment and products to educational institutions, including elementary, middle and high schools, professional training schools, and to individual students in People’s Republic of China. The Company’s principal businesses include the provision of e-classroom and e-library solutions; the distribution of computer-based educational learning products (ELPs), embedded with Beijing Normal University’s educational materials in computer programs and with self-developed wireless technology, and the design and manufacture of Global Positioning Service (GPS) products via original design manufacturers (ODMs) and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) based on self-developed technology.
Description and history
China Interactive Education, Inc., formerly Find the World Interactive, Inc., incorporated on August 28, 2000, is an education solutions company that provides educational concepts, equipment and products to educational institutions, including elementary, middle and high schools, professional training schools, and to individual students in People’s Republic of China. The Company’s principal businesses include the provision of e-classroom and e-library solutions; the distribution of computer-based educational learning products (ELPs), embedded with Beijing Normal University’s educational materials in computer programs and with self-developed wireless technology, and the design and manufacture of Global Positioning Service (GPS) products via original design manufacturers (ODMs) and original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) based on self-developed technology.

During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company launched its portable computer embedded with educational programs, which it calls as an Easy PC, and further launched electronic learning products. On December 11, 2009, the Company acquired MenQ Technology Group Limited (MenQ BVI). On November 17, 2009, Belmont Partners, LLC acquired 66.88% interest in the Company. On September 7, 2009, MenQ BVI acquired Wisegate International Limited (Wisegate). On October 10, 2009, MenQ BVI acquired MenQ Technology Limited (MenQ China).

The Company uses manufactured electronic components in its products. The main hardware components of its products include Central Process Units (CPUs), Read Assessable Memory (RAM), hard disks, monitors, personal computer (PC) boards, integrated circuit (IC) chips and cases. It develops most of its own software, including drivers, embedded software, and application software, however it also utilizes the WinCE operating system for its ELPs.

The Company competes with Noah Education Holdings Inc and BBK Educational Products Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of computer programming, data processing, and other computer related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AGCA CPA LTD.
IPO date

US SIC Code
8299
Company Address

City province or state postal code
DE
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: