CHINA MENGNIU DAIRY COMPANY LIMITED

CHINA MENGNIU DAIRY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Mengniu Dairy Company Limited is a public company which is engaged in the production, marketing and distribution of dairy products throughout China, Hong Kong and Macau. It was established by Niu Gensheng and other nine other founding individuals in 1999 and was incorporated in 2004. The company’s registered corporate headquarters is located in Wanchai, Hong Kong and it also has a registered office in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.
China Mengniu Dairy’s product line includes liquid milk products which include UHT milk, yogurt and milk beverages, ice cream and other dairy products such as milk powder and milk tablets. Its products are marketed throughout China under the proprietary MENGNIU brand, one of the leading consumer brands in China .
The company aims to maximize shareholders’ value by strengthening the market share of its products, exploring and developing new markets for its products, strengthening raw milk supply base, developing effective secondary brand names, developing a comprehensive portfolio of dairy products, expanding production capacity, and continuing to strive for employee and management excellence.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and distribution of dairy products in the People’s Republic of China.
The Company’s diverse products include liquid milk products, such as UHT milk, yogurt and milk beverages, ice cream and other dairy products such as milk powder and milk tablets.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture and distribution of dairy products in the People’s Republic of China.
The Company’s diverse products include liquid milk products, such as UHT milk, yogurt and milk beverages, ice cream and other dairy products such as milk powder and milk tablets.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 16 February 2004 as an exempted company with limited liability. The shares of The Company were listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong LImited on 10 June 2004.

The Company and its subsidiaries manufacture and distribute quality dairy products in China, including Hong Kong and Macau. It has become one of the leading dairy product manufacturers in China, with Mengniu as its core brand.

Established by Niu Gensheng and other nine other founding individuals

Business Line
Engaged in the production, marketing and distribution of dairy products throughout China, Hong Kong and Macau
Subsidiary
AUSTDAIRY LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
6/10/2004
US SIC Code
2023
Company Address
P.O. Box 309 GT
Maples Corporate Service, Ugland House
City province or state postal code
GRAND CAYMAN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.mengniuir.com