CHINA NATIONAL MATERIALS CO. LTD.

CHINA NATIONAL MATERIALS CO. LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China National Materials Co. Ltd is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of cement equipment and engineering services and a production of non-metal materials. It was incorporated in 2007 and has a registered head office in Beijing, People’s Republic of China.
China National Materials is the largest cement equipment and engineering services firm in China. It carries its business operations through the following division: cement equipment and engineering services, glass fiber, cement, and high-tech materials. China National Materials generated approximately 46.6% of its turnover in the cement equipment and engineering services division; had a total glass fiber production capacity of approximately 230,000 tons per year; and operated approximately 17 new dry process cement production lines and had an aggregate annual production capacity of approximately 17 million tons of cement. Moreover, the company offers equipment and engineering services to glass fiber producers and non-metal mineral fine processing companies principally in the People’s Republic of China.
China National Materials is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the provision of cement equipment and engineering services, production and sales of cement and high-tech materials. The Company has four segments: cement, lightweight building materials, glass fiber and composite materials, and engineering services.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the provision of cement equipment and engineering services, production and sales of cement and high-tech materials. The Company has four segments: cement, lightweight building materials, glass fiber and composite materials, and engineering services.
History
The Company was established in the People’s Republic of China on July 31, 2007 as a joint stock company with limited liability under the Companies Law of the PRC. The Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on December 20, 2007.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of cement equipment and engineering services and a production of non-metal materials
Subsidiary
AKSU TIANSHAN DUOLANG CEMENT CO., LTD
Advisor
SHINEWING CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
12/20/2007
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
11 BEISHUNCHENG STREET
XIZHIMENNEI
City province or state postal code
100035, BEIJING
Phone: +86 010 8222 8850
Fax: +86 010 8222 8800
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.sinoma-ltd.cn