CHINA NETCOM GROUP CORPORATION (HONG KONG) LIMITED

CHINA NETCOM GROUP CORPORATION (HONG KONG) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Netcom Group Corporation (Hong Kong) Limited is a publicly traded company that specializes in the provision of broadband communications and fixed-line telecommunications services in China. The company was founded in October 1999 as Target Strong Limited and changed its name to China Netcom (Hong Kong) Corporation Limited in December 1999. Further, it changed its name to China Netcom Corporation (Hong Kong) Limited in 2000 and to China Netcom Group Corporation (Hong Kong) Limited in 2004. Its registered business office is located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
China Netcom Group is a leading fixed line operator in China and a leading international data communications operator in the Asia Pacific region. It offers fixed-line telephone, including personal handy phone system services that comprise local, domestic long distance, and international long distance services, as well as interconnection services to other telecommunications service providers; broadband and other Internet-related services such as XDSL (digital subscriber line), local area network, wireless, and other Internet access services, as well as broadband content and applications services; business and data communications services comprising managed data and leased line services; and information and communications technology services, consisting system integration, software development, maintenance, consultancy, equipment leasing, and product sales and agency services.
China Netcom Group serves business and residential customers in selected areas in southern region of China, including Beijing Municipality, Tianjin Municipality, Hebei Province, Henan Province, Shandong Province, Liaoning Province, Heilongjiang Province, Jilin Province, Neimenggu Autonomous Region and Shanxi Province.
Business Summary
The Company provides fixed-line telecommunications services including fixed-line telephone services, broadband and other internet-related services, business and data communications services, and international telecommunications services.
Description and history
China Netcom Corporation (Hong Kong) Limited (the ‘ Company’) was incorporated in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘Hong Kong’) of the People’s Republic of China (‘PRC’) on October 22, 1999 as a limited liability company under the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance. Prior to a reorganisation conducted for the listing of the shares of the Company (the ‘Reorganisation’, the Company’s ultimate holding company was China Netcom (Holdings) Company Limited (‘China Netcom Holdings’).

The company is a leading fixed-line telecommunications operator in China and a leading international data communications operator in the Asia-Pacific region. The company northern service region in China consists of Beijing Municipality, Tianjin Municipality, Hebei Province, Henan Province, Shandong Province, Liaoning Province, Heilongjiang Provice, Jilin Province, Neimenggu Autonomous Region and Shanxi Province. The company southern service region in China consists of Shanghai Municipality and Guangdong Province. The company is one of the dominant provider of fixed-line telephone services, broadband and other Internet-related services, and business and data communications services in the company northern service region in China. The company primarily target business and residential customers in selected high-density areas in southern service region in China. The company only telecommunications company in China that operates an extensive network and offers international data services in the Asia-Pacific region.

The company operate extensive local networks in northern service region, including the ‘last mile’ infrastructure, which is costly for the company competitors to follow. The company also own and operate local networks in selected major cities in southern service region. The company operate a high-speed and reliable intra-and inter-provincial transport network in northern and southern service regions. The company also operate an advanced regional fiber-optic network connecting major cities in the Asia-Pacific region. This network infrastructure enables company to provide a wide range of fixed-line telecommunications services in China and international markets.

On 15th October 2008, the Company have been take over by China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited.

Founded as Target Strong Limited

Business Line
Specializes in the provision of broadband communications and fixed-line telecommunications services in China
Subsidiary
BEIJING TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLANNING AND DESIGNING INSTITUTE CORPORATION LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
11/17/2004
US SIC Code
4813
Company Address
The Centre, 67th Floor, Room 6701
99, Queen’s Road Central
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2626 8888
Fax:
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: