CHINA OVERSEAS GRAND OCEANS GROUP LIMITED

CHINA OVERSEAS GRAND OCEANS GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
SHELL ELECTRIC MFG (HOLDINGS) CO LTD
Name change date
5/18/2010
Company Overview
Shell Electric Mfg. (Holdings) Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture, sale, and export of consumer electrical appliances and in the provision of technology services. The company is a leading manufacturer in consumer electrical appliances in Hong Kong. Its products include ceiling fans, high velocity fans, lighting equipment, vacuum cleaner, microwave ovens, as well as telephone and hearing aid products.
Through its technology business, Shell Electric develops high performance computing, enterprise server solutions, virtualized storage systems, system software solutions, and professional services and industry recognized solutions through its technology business unite Galactic Computing; and develops and markets revolutionary products that enable developers to build Web applications, which is also through its technology business unit Appeon.
In addition, through its subsidiary, Guangdong Macro Cables Co., is involved in the manufacture of electrical wires and cables. It is also involved in property investment such as commercial and industrial properties located in the People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, and North America, as well as in the transportation business, primarily in the operation of taxi cabs in Guangzhou, China. The company’s vision is to become the world’s recognized leader for technological innovation.
Shell Electric Mfg. (Holdings) was established in the year 1952 and has its registered headquarters in Chai Wan Industrial District, Hong Kong. Its stock is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code 00081.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company and its subsidiaries comprise property investment and development, manufacturing and marketing of electric fans and other electrical household appliances and contract manufacturing business, property leasing and investment holding.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company and its subsidiaries comprise property investment and development, manufacturing and marketing of electric fans and other electrical household appliances and contract manufacturing business, property leasing and investment holding.

HISTORY

The Company is a limited company incorporated in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, the People’s Republic of China and its shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 26 April 1984.

Business Line
Manufacture, sale, and export of consumer electrical appliances and in the provision of technology services
Subsidiary
FAST-GAIN OVERSEAS LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
4/26/1984
US SIC Code
3634
Company Address
30th Floor, Suite 3012
88, Queensway, One Pacific Place
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2918 5181
Fax: +852 2918 5199
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.smc.com.hk