CHINA PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP LIMITED

CHINA PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
CHINA PHARMACEUTICAL ENTERPRISE AND INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
Name change date
5/7/2003
Company Overview
China Pharmaceutical Group Limited (China Pharm) is an investment holding company for group engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products in the People’s Republic of China. The company was, formerly known as China Pharmaceutical Enterprise and Investment Corporation Limited, was incorporated in 1900 and is based in Wanchai, Hong Kong. It has been listed on the Main Board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange since June 1994.
As an investment holding enterprise, China Pharm, holds the securities and other equity interests of its subsidiaries for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing management decisions. In addition, it administers, oversees, and manages its enterprise and undertakes the strategic or organizational planning and decision making of its affiliates.
China Pharm is recognized as the one of the largest pharmaceutical group in China. It offers various offers various bulk drug products, including penicillin series, cephalosporin series, and the vitamin C series, as well as finished drug products. The company also engages in the provision of pharmaceutical research and development services, as well as sewage treatment services. Moreover, the company has production facilities located in Shijiazhuang City, Hebei Province and Hohhot, and Inner Mongolia, China. Further, it offers its products and services in the People’s Republic of China, Asia, Europe, and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company act as an investment holding company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products.
Description and history
The Company act as an investment holding company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products.

HISTORY

The Company is a public limited company incorporated in Hong Kong and its shares are listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 21 June 1994.

Formerly known as China Pharmaceutical Enterprise and Investment Corporation Limited

Business Line
An investment holding company for group engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
GOLDEN WING LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
6/21/1994
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Central Plaza, 32nd Floor, Room 3206
18, Harbour Road
City province or state postal code
WANCHAI
Phone: +852 28023011
Fax: +852 28024552
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.cpg.hk