CHINA PRIMARY RESOURCES HOLDINGS LIMITED

CHINA PRIMARY RESOURCES HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
CHINA ADVANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
11/13/2006
Company Overview
China Primary Resources Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, produces and trades fiber glass reinforced plastic pipes, and polyethylene pipes (PE). It was formerly known as China Advance Holdings Limited. The company’s corporate headquarters is in Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong. It also has a registered office in George Town, Cayman Islands. The company was incorporated in the year 2001. It is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 08117.
The company’s PE pipes are used in various applications, such as mine water supply, mineral slurry pipelines, domestic water supply house service connections, vacuum sewerage systems, sewer rising mains, process pipe work, compressed air services, and natural gas transmission and reticulation. China Primary Resources Holdings also sells raw materials and composite materials. As of December 2006, the principal subsidiaries through which the company operated included e-gameasia.com Limited, Billybala Software (BVI) Limited, Shoukong Group Limited and Sure Whole Investments Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Group engages in (i) manufacture and sale of Polyethylene/Fibre Glass Reinforced Plastic pipes; (ii) mining businesses.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Group engages in (i) manufacture and sale of Polyethylene/Fibre Glass Reinforced Plastic pipes; (ii) mining businesses.

HISTORY

The Company is a limited liability company incorporated in the Cayman Islands, as an exempted company under the Companies Law (2001 Revision) of the Cayman Islands on 5 September 2001. The Company’s shares are listed on the GEM of the Stock Exchange on 13 December 2001.


Market participants are requested to note that the ordinary shares of HKD0.005 each (‘Old Shares’) in the capital of China Advance Holdings Limited will be consolidated into ordinary shares of HKD0.025 each (‘New Shares’) on the basis of 5 into 1 subject to its shareholders’ approval at the Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on 03/05/2005. Upon the proposals becoming effective, a temporary counter under stock code 8391 and stock short name ‘CHINA ADVANCE’ will be established for
trading in board lots of 1,600 New Shares each to replace the present counter (stock code: 8117) for trading in board lots of 8,000 Old Shares each effective from Wednesday, 04/05/2005.

Formerly known as China Advance Holdings Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, produces and trades fiber glass reinforced plastic pipes, and polyethylene pipes (PE)
Subsidiary
ARIA LLC
Advisor
BDO LIMITED
IPO date
12/13/2001
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681 GT
Cricket Square, Century Yard
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2533 3400
Fax: +852 2526 3354
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.billybala.com