CHINA RESOURCES POWER HOLDINGS COMPANY LIMITED

CHINA RESOURCES POWER HOLDINGS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Resources Power Holdings Company Limited (CR Power) is a publicly traded company that specializes in the development, investment, operation, and management of power plants in the People’s Republic of China. The company was incorporated in August 2001. Its registered business office is located in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
CR Power’s power plant portfolio includes Shajiao C Power Plant, Changshu Power Plant, Xuzhou Power Plant, Liyujiang Phase II, Puqi Power Plant, Wenzhou Telluride Phase II, Dengfeng Power Plant, Hengfeng Power Plant, Hengfeng Phase II, Fuyang Power Plant, Shouyangshan Power Plant, Jiaozuo Thermal Power Plant, Tangshan Thermal II Power Plant, Yixing Power Plant, Luoyang Power Plant, Beijing Thermal Power Plant, Gucheng Power Plant, Xingning Power Plant, and Dannan Wind Power Plant. These plants are located in Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Beijing, Hunan, Guangdong, Zhejiang, and Jiangsu in the People’s Republic of China.
As of December 2006, CR Power operated 19 power plants in commercial operation with a total operational capacity of 8,003 megawatt (MW). It also developed five power plants with the generation capacity of 2,024 MW.
CR Power operates as a subsidiary of China Resources (Holdings) Company Limited, one of the leading conglomerates in Mainland China and Hong Kong whose core businesses include production and distribution of daily consumer goods, pharmaceuticals, properties and related industries, as well as infrastructure and utilities.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the investment, development, operation and management of power plants and coal mine projects in the more affluent regions or regions with abundant coal resources in China.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the investment, development, operation and management of power plants and coal mine projects in the more affluent regions or regions with abundant coal resources in China.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Hong Kong on 27 August 2001. The Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 12 November 2003.

Business Line
Specializes in the development, investment, operation, and management of power plants in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
CHINA RESOURCES JINNIU THERMAL POWER CO., LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/12/2003
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
China Resources Building, 20th Floor, Rooms 2001-2005
26, Harbour Road
City province or state postal code
WANCHAI
Phone: +852 2593 7530
Fax: +852 2593 7531
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.cr-power.com