CHINA SKY ONE MEDICAL, INC.

CHINA SKY ONE MEDICAL, INC.

Previous company name
COMET TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
Name change date
7/26/2006
Company Overview
China Sky One Medical, Inc. is engaged in research and development, production and sales of TCM and western medicines. The company was founded in 2005. It has its headquarters located in Salt Lake City, California in the United States.
China Sky One Medical’s business is conducted through its wholly owned subsidiary, American California Pharmaceutical Group, Inc, which also conducts the subject company’s business in turn. It is engaged in the development, manufacture, marketing and sale of over-the-counter nutritional and medical products through TDR and subsidiaries. TDR manufactures sells branded herb-based pharmaceutical medicinal products.
The company has become into an integrated external use Chinese medicine products manufacturer, marketer and distributor. It sells its Chinese medicine products to and through China’s domestic pharmaceutical chains. Its principal products include external use traditional Chinese herbal remedies or medicines, such as creams and ointments, powders, sprays, various medicated skin patch products and herbs.
Business Summary
China Sky One Medical, Inc., through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, manufacture, marketing and sale of over-the-counter, nutritional supplements and over-the-counter plant and herb-based pharmaceutical and medicinal products. The Company’s principal products are external use Traditional Chinese Herbal Remedies/Medicines (TCM). It is an integrated manufacturer, marketer and distributor of external-use TCM products sold primarily in the People’s Republic of China. The Company produces TCM products with several forms of delivery including ointments, sprays, medicated skin patches, injections, capsules, suppositories, tablets and granules. It also develops and sells bio-engineering products in the form of diagnostic kits, which are used for testing for different diseases. The Company’s business is conducted, through its wholly owned subsidiary, American California Pharmaceutical Group, Inc.
Description and history
China Sky One Medical, Inc., incorporated on February 7, 1986, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the development, manufacture, marketing and sale of over-the-counter, nutritional supplements and over-the-counter plant and herb-based pharmaceutical and medicinal products. The Company’s principal products are external use Traditional Chinese Herbal Remedies/Medicines (TCM). It is an integrated manufacturer, marketer and distributor of external-use TCM products sold primarily in the People’s Republic of China. The Company produces TCM products with several forms of delivery including ointments, sprays, medicated skin patches, injections, capsules, suppositories, tablets and granules. It also develops and sells bio-engineering products in the form of diagnostic kits, which are used for testing for different diseases. The Company’s business is conducted, through its wholly owned subsidiary, American California Pharmaceutical Group, Inc.

As of December 1, 2009, the Company manufactured and marketed 91 products. Its manufacturing operations are conducted in the Company’s indirect subsidiaries facilities located in Heilongjiang Province and Shan Dong Province in the People’s Republic of China. During the year ended December 31, 2009, China Sky One Medical, Inc. sold its products under five categories: Patches (seven products); Ointments (18 products); Sprays (15 products); Diagnostic Kit (3 products), and Others (48 products). The Sumei Slim Patch is marketed and sold within and outside the People’s Republic of China as a natural treatment to lose weight. A pain relief patch is designed to apply to the area of neck, shoulder, and waist. The patch is used for a number of ailments, including fever, headache, heart dysentery, diarrhea, and stiffness and pain caused by hypertension. The anti-hypertension patch is based on Chinese herbal vein therapy. The product utilizes a Body-Yong-Guan point technique.

The Company Hemorrhoids Ointment product contains Acetate, Radix Notoginseng, and Rhizoma Coptidis. It is made in soft ointment form that sterilizes and relieves hemorrhoid symptoms, including itching, distending pain, burning, and bleeding. Its Compound Camphor Cream is made for the treatment of various pathogens on the skin surface and subcutaneously, such as mycete, trichopytic, staphylococcal bacteria aureus, bacillus coli and candida albicans (thrush). Its Stomatitis Spray spray is used for the treatment of dental ulcers, pharyngitis, and faucitis. The Company’s Cardiac Arrest Early Examination Kit is used for early stage diagnosis of myocardial infarction (heart attacks). The Urinate Micro Albumin Examination Testing Kit is used in connection with early-stage diagnosis for primary kidney disease, hypertension and diabetes. The Company includes 48 of its products under the Other product category. The Other product category includes suppositories, eye drops, nasal drops, capsules, granules, injections, tablets and wash fluids. The Naftopidil Dispersible Tablet is designed to treat benign enlargement of the prostate among males in their middle age. The Naphazoline Hydrochloride Eye Drop is recommended for the temporary relief of eye redness associated with minor irritations.

Business Line
Engaged in research and development, production and sales of TCM and western medicines
Subsidiary

Advisor
MSPC
IPO date
3/1986
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address

City province or state postal code
NV
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.cski.com.cn