CHINA TEXTILE MACHINERY CO., LTD.

CHINA TEXTILE MACHINERY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Textile Machinery Co., Ltd. is a publicly held company engaged in manufacturing and marketing of textile machinery and other equipment. The company was established in 1920 and has its registered office located in Shanghai, China.
The company offers a wide range of products, such as tatting machine, non-tatting machine, stepless deraileur, powder metallurgy products and gas filling machines, shuttle weaving and shuttleless weaving machine, and other related products. In addition, the company provides property development and investment, offers transportation services, installing and maintaining machinery, as well as cold drawing of metal materials.
China Textile Machinery is listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the symbol 900906.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in develop, manufacture and produce batches of various kinds of weaving machine.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in develop, manufacture and produce batches of various kinds of weaving machine.

HISTORY

The Company was established on June 22, 1992. The Company’s domestically listed ordinary public shares ( A shares, stock code 600610 ) and domestically listed foreign ordinary public shares ( B shares, stock code 900906 ) have been listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on August 5, 1992 and July 28, 1992.

The Company was converted to be a stock corporation called “China Textile Machinery Co., Ltd.” (hereinafter as CTM). CTM’s ordinary shares and foreign shares were separately both listed on August 5 & July 28 , 1992 on Shanghai stock Exchange.

The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2005 to 2006. In accordance with relevant regulations, The Company’s stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from May 8, 2007. The daily price fluctuation limit was 5%.

In the event, The Company recorded losses in the year of 2007 and its shares trading was terminated with effective.

In the year of 2007, The Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, The Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on The Company’s shares.

Upon approval from the Shanghai Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning against The Company’s shares as of May 30, 2008. The daily fluctuation limit has been 5%.

Business Line
Engaged in manufacturing and marketing of textile machinery and other equipment
Subsidiary
CHINA WORLDBEST GROUP CO., LTD.
Advisor
SHANGHAI ZHONGHUA HUYIN PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
8/5/1992
US SIC Code
3552
Company Address
1687, Changyang Road

City province or state postal code
200090, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 6543 2970
Fax: +86 21 6545 5130
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.600610.com