CHINA TIMBER RESOURCES GROUP LIMITED

CHINA TIMBER RESOURCES GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
SEAPOWER RESOURCES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
5/11/2007
Company Overview
China Timber Resources Group Limited is an investment holding company engaged in timber logging and trading of timber logs from forest concession. The company, formerly known as Seapower Resources International Limited, was incorporated in 1973 and has its registered office in George Town, Cayman Islands. It is listed on the Growth Enterprise Market (GEM) of Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 0269. Its main headquarters is located in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
The company’s operations are organized in two business divisions: Timber logging and trading division, which focuses on the sale of timber logs from forest concession; and Warehousing and logistics division, which provides cold storage warehouse rental, warehousing and logistics management services.
The company operates in Hong Kong, the People’s Republic of China, British Virgin Islands, and Australia. Its principal subsidiaries include Allied National Ltd., Australian Service Cold Storage (N.S.W.) Pty Ltd., iPowerB2B.com Ltd., iPower Holdings Ltd. and iPower Warehousing Management System Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activities of The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in forest operation, timber logging and trading, timber processing and manufacture and sale of timber products.
Description and history
The principal activities of The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in forest operation, timber logging and trading, timber processing and manufacture and sale of timber products.

HISTORY

The Company is an exempted Company incorporated in the Cayman Islands with limited liability and its shares are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since 19 March 1973.

Formerly known as Seapower Resources International Limited

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in timber logging and trading of timber logs from forest concession
Subsidiary
AFFORCE LIMITED
Advisor
BDO
IPO date
3/19/1973
US SIC Code
2411
Company Address
Caledonian House

City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.seapower.com.hk