CHINA TIMES PUBLISHING COMPANY

CHINA TIMES PUBLISHING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Times Publishing Comp. is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in publishing, printing and wholesale of books and magazines. The company was incorporated in 1985 and has its registered head office in Taipei, Taiwan.
China Times Publishing offers a wide array of books such as literature, history, philosophy, business, languages, cartoons, as well as foreign books. The company predominantly operates in the domestic market.
China Times Publishing distributes its products to foreign and domestic markets. As of December 2006, the company had five subsidiaries.
Business Summary
Company is engaged in the editing, publishing, wholesale and exhibition of books and magazines.
Description and history
Company was established on November 5, 1985. The Company listed on OTC in 1999. The Company is engaged in the editing, publishing, wholesale and exhibition of books and magazines. The Company provides art, cartoon, foreign and other books. The Company’s arts book series include literature, history, philosophy, business and languages, among others. The Company’s cartoon books include Japan cartoons and non-Japan cartoons. The Company’s foreign books include agent distributed foreign books and imported foreign books. The Company provides its products in Taiwan’s domestic market and overseas markets, including Hong Kong, Singapore and Malaysia.

Business Line
Engaged in publishing, printing and wholesale of books and magazines
Subsidiary
CHINA TIMES DIGITAL COMMUNICATION COMPAN
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
12/27/1999
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
132, Da Le Street

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2306 6600
Fax: +886 02 2302 5638
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.readingtimes.com.tw