CHINA TING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

CHINA TING GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Ting Group Holdings Limited, a registered investment holding company in the Cayman Islands, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of garments in China, Hong Kong, and North America. It is also involved in the retail of branded fashion apparels, as well as in the trading of garments and knitwear through retail stores. In addition, the company is also engaged in home textile business engaging in the weaving of fabric for home textile products such as bed covers, bed skirts, pillow cases, cushion coves and sofa covers. The company operates its retail shops under the brand names of Finity, DBNI, Elanie, and Riverstone. It also operates under two licensed brands Max Studio and Burlington House. China Ting Group Holdings was founded in 1992 by Mr. Ting Man Yi. It is headquartered in Kwun Tong, Hong Kong, with offices and production facilities in Hong Kong, Hangzhou, Shanghai, Shenzhen, New York (United States) and Paris (France).
China Ting Group Holdings is one of the largest silk apparel manufacturers and exporters and branded fashion retailer in China. The company’s retail business comprises approximately 350 retail shops in 27 provinces and cities in China. It also has an established industry complex in Hangzhou with 500-acre and 13 modern factory buildings. The company aims to further diversify into retail sales of home textile products in China. In October 2006, the company acquired a major interest in Zhejiang China Ting Group Company Limited (Zhejiang China Ting). Zhejiang China Ting and its subsidiaries are engaged in properties holding.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacturing and sale of garments.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacturing and sale of garments.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 31 May 2005 as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law (Cap. 22, Law 3 of 1961, as combined and revised) of the Cayman Islands. The Company’s shares have been listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the “Stock Exchange”) since 15 December 2005.

Founded by Mr. Ting Man Yi

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of garments
Subsidiary
CHINA TING GARMENT MFG (GROUP) LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/15/2005
US SIC Code
2339
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681 GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.chinating.com.hk