CHINA VANGUARD GROUP LIMITED

CHINA VANGUARD GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
B & B GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
7/26/2006
Company Overview
China Vanguard Group Limited is an investment holding company based in Hong Kong. Through its subsidiaries, the company operates in four segments: the manufacture and distribution of natural supplementary products; provision of lottery-related hardware and software systems; the sale and distribution of edible oil; and the mining operation of Xin Jiang Oilfield. The activities of the jointly controlled entities include the development, management, construction and distribution of natural gas.
Formerly known as B & B Group Holdings Limited, the company was established in 1999 and is originally engaged in production and/or distribution of bee related products and other natural products. The company’s operations are carried out in Hong Kong, People’s Republic of China, British Virgin Islands, South East Asia and Europe.
In June 2006, the company acquired a 51% stake in Shenzhen Bozone IT Co. Limited, which is engaged in the research and development and application of information technology in the lottery field. The company also formed a joint venture Guangzhou Latech Computer Technology Company Limited in 2006. For the year ended June 2007, it has completed the acquisition of 48.33% equity interest in Changde Joint Venture and of 33% equity interest in Hunan Joint Venture.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Company are distribution of natural supplementary products, and the provision of lottery-related hardware and software systems.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Company are distribution of natural supplementary products, and the provision of lottery-related hardware and software systems.
History
The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands as an exempted company with limited liability on December 11, 2001 and its shares were listed on November 12, 2002 on the Growth Enterprise Market (the “GEM”) of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the “Stock Exchange”).

Formerly known as B & B Group Holdings Limited; Originally engaged in production and/or distribution of bee related products and other natural products

Business Line
Investment holding company
Subsidiary
ACE BINGO GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
W.H. TANG & PARTNERS CPA LIMITED
IPO date
11/12/2002
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2411 5779
Fax: +852 2741 8038
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.cvg.com.hk