CHINA WATER AFFAIRS GROUP LIMITED

CHINA WATER AFFAIRS GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
CHINA SILVER DRAGON GROUP LIMITED
Name change date
12/31/2004
Company Overview
China Water Affairs Group Limited, formerly China Silver Dragon Group Limited, is a Wanchai, Hong Kong-based company primarily engaged in the investment and operation of water services projects in the People’s Republic of China. As a one-stop water services solution provider, the company has a diversified business portfolio, covering urban water supply, sewage treatment, and installation of water pipes and electronic meter systems (EMS), water resources management, and conservation initiatives implementation. China Water Affairs was incorporated in Bermuda and trades on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange with stock code 0855.
China Water Affairs’ core business is divided into three divisions: urban water supply, sewage treatment, and water ecology preservation. The company’s expertise in water services enables it to provide comprehensive services to households, industrial and commercial customers. With approximately 2,550 employees, China Water Affairs has water supply companies in Guangdong, Henan, Jiangxi and Shandong, which are all engaged primarily in urban water supply.
China Water Affairs intends to expand and grow its business by increasing water supply capacity through mergers and acquisitions, enlarging market share, establishing a complete water supply chain, extending the scope of collaboration with the ministry of water resources to co-invest in major water infrastructure projects, and collaborating with forestry experts to further upgrade technology and enlarge market share. The company, together with its subsidiaries, is actively expanding its business operations in the water services market of China, which is aimed at establishing a well coordinated supply-chain that will cover all aspects of water services, ranging from water resources and water supply systems management to sewage treatment and water supply infrastructure construction. In connection to this, the company is actively engaging in negotiations on a number of projects with development prospect in various water service areas.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Company is mainly engaged in the City water supply and Sewage treatment, and property development and investment, and infrastructure construction, and concrete products and others.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is investment holding. The Company is mainly engaged in the City water supply and Sewage treatment, and property development and investment, and infrastructure construction, and concrete products and others.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Bermuda under the Companies Act 1981 of Bermuda as an exempted company. The Company’s shares listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 11 October 1999.

Incorporated in Bermuda; Formerly known as China Silver Dragon Group Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the investment and operation of water services projects in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
CHINA ENVIRONMENTAL WATER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
10/11/1999
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone: +852 2950 9866
Fax: +852 2950 0766
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.chinawatergroup.com