CHINA WIRE & CABLE COMPANY LIMITED

CHINA WIRE & CABLE COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
China Wire & Cable Company Limited is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture and distribution of electric wires and cables. The company was incorporated in 1961 and has its registered headquarters in Taipei, Taiwan.
China Wire & Cable offers a wide array of wire products such as aluminum wires, polyvinyl chloride (PVC) insulated cables and wires, polyethylene insulated cables and wires, industrial aluminum cables and cross-linked polyethylene electric cables. In addition, the company is also involved in the production and sale of aluminum windows including window screens, soundproof windows, fire-resisting windows, heat-resisting windows, as well as vent windows.
China Wire & Cable had nine subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and sale of electrical wires and cables and aluminum doors and windows. Other activities include the manufacture and sale of aluminum products, import and export and provision of installation services. It also constructs, sells and leases commercial and industrial buildings.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and sale of electrical wires and cables and aluminum doors and windows. Other activities include the manufacture and sale of aluminum products, import and export and provision of installation services. The Company also constructs, sells and leases commercial and industrial buildings.
The Company was established on February 23, 1961. The Company was listed on June 3, 1968.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of electric wires and cables
Subsidiary
ABNOVA (TAIWAN) CORPORATION
Advisor
DELOITTE&TOUCHE
IPO date
6/3/1968
US SIC Code
3357
Company Address
4th Floor
54, Chungshan North Road, Section 3
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2599 3456
Fax: +886 2598 7766
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: