CHOA PHORINACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.

CHOA PHORINACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Samkang Pharm Co.
Name change date
3/1996
Company Overview
Cho-A Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd is a Korean company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products and the provision of related services. The company produces approximately 70 items both in drinkable double-neck ampoule forms and in solid dosage forms. Its core offerings include products for the central nervous system, the peripheral nervous system, the circulatory system, the immune system, sensory organs and digestive organs, as well as vitamin compounds, nutrients, tonics, metabolism-related drugs, antibiotics, blood- and body fluid-related drugs and chemotherapeutics. The company is also involved in the provision of pharmacy management services and the operation of a network of 14 sales branches across South Korea, which offer information on medicines and related products. In addition, the company markets through its subsidiary Korea Medipharm, a pharmacy franchise with more than 4,000 franchise members.
Cho-A Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd was established in 1988. Headquartered in Seoul, Korea, the company was formerly known as Samkang Pharm Co. The company’s operations in Korea are represented by its subsidiaries: Medipharm Co., Ltd and Joypia Co., Ltd.
Business Summary
Sales increased on strong demand for its key products such as Fematin. Its operating loss narrowed on reduced fixed costs and cost-saving efforts. The company continued to suffer losses, although financial costs fell and its non-operating losses narrowed. Its sales are expected to remain robust as it has a customer bases of 4,000 drug stores nationwide. Its profitability is forecast to improve as it is moving to restructure its business lines. The company is developing bio medicines, but it takes time to commercialize them.
Description and history


Formerly known as Samkang Pharm Co

Business Line
Manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products and the provision of related services
Subsidiary
CAREMALL CO.,LTD.
Advisor
The Korea Development Bank
IPO date
8/13/1999
US SIC Code
2833
Company Address
RM.101, ACE TECHNO TOWER, 55-7, MULLAEDONG 5-GA
YEONGDEUNGPO-GU, SEOUL 150-992
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-2166-4111
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.choa.co.kr