CHONGQING TAIJI INDUSTRY (GROUP) CO., LTD.

CHONGQING TAIJI INDUSTRY (GROUP) CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chongqing Taiji Industry (Group) Co., Ltd., incorporated in 1997, is a Chinese-based company active in the pharmaceutical industry. It is principally engaged in manufacturing traditional Chinese medicines, chemical medicines and healthcare products, as well as selling of medical machineries and equipments. The company has its registered office in Chongqing, China.
Chongqing Taiji’s major products include: Qumei (also called Sibutramine Hydrochloride Capsules), for overweight; Tailuo, for diabetes; Huoxiang Zhengqi Oral Liquid, for vomiting and diarrhea; Er Kang Ning, for children having indigestion; Zishanchun Injection, for various types of cancer; Jizhi Syrup, for respiratory diseases; Tongtian Oral Liquid, for headache; Fengshi Maqian Tablets, for rheumatism, and Bushen Yishou Capsules, for kidney diseases. In addition, the company is also involved in the advertising business and import and export trading of automobiles.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production and distribution of Chinese traditional patent medicines, chemical medicines and healthcare products. The Company is also involved in the logistics and retailing chain operations of medicines. The Company’s major products include Qumei (also called sibutramine hydrochloride capsules), for overweight; Tailuo, for diabetes; Huoxiang Zhengqi oral liquid, for vomiting and diarrhea; Er Kang Ning, for children indigestion; Jizhi Syrup, for respiratory diseases; Tongtian oral liquid, for headache; Fengshi Maqian tablets, for rheumatism, and Bushen Yishou capsules, for kidney diseases, among others.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the production and distribution of Chinese traditional patent medicines, chemical medicines and healthcare products. The Company is also involved in the logistics and retailing chain operations of medicines. The Company’s major products include Qumei (also called sibutramine hydrochloride capsules), for overweight; Tailuo, for diabetes; Huoxiang Zhengqi oral liquid, for vomiting and diarrhea; Er Kang Ning, for children indigestion; Jizhi Syrup, for respiratory diseases; Tongtian oral liquid, for headache; Fengshi Maqian tablets, for rheumatism, and Bushen Yishou capsules, for kidney diseases, among others.

HISTORY

The Company was established on November 18, 1993. The Company’s shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on November 18, 1997 under code 600129.

Business Line
Engaged in manufacturing traditional Chinese medicines, chemical medicines and healthcare products, as well as selling of medical machineries and equipments
Subsidiary
SOUTHWEST PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.
Advisor
TIANJIAN ZHENGXIN CPA
IPO date
11/18/1997
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
1, Taiji Road

City province or state postal code
408000, CHONGQING
Phone: +86 23 72800072
Fax: +86 23 72800072
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.taiji.com