CHOWGULE STEAMSHIPS LTD.

CHOWGULE STEAMSHIPS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ChowGule Steamships Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in shipping and transportation of cargoes. The company was incorporated in 1963. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Goa, India. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 501833.
ChowGule Steamships transports the iron ore exports of Chowgule & Company Ltd., the parent company. ChowGule Steamships has a fleet tonnage totaling to 297,677 DWT (deadweight tonnage) composed of the four Panamax vessels with an average age of 7 years. These bulk carriers involves in voyage and time charters with international charters and moving cargoes such as coal, iron ore, fertilizers, grain, and other types of cargoes. The company’s coastal fleet includes four mini bulk carriers totaling to 10,603 DWT with an average age of less than 6.5 years. These carriers are primarily serviced under contract for the ocean transportation of one million tones of cement clinkers on the West Coast India (Jafrabad to Magdalla and Ratnagiri) and transports other cargoes such as bauxite, and industrial salts.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is the business of Shipping air transport and road transport and transport and allied activities.
Description and history
The Company main activity is the business of Shipping air transport and road transport and transport and allied activities .

The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange .

The Company was incorporated as a Private Ltd. Co. on 9th April, 1963 and was converted into a Public Ltd. Co. on 31st December, 1963 .

The Company was incorporated in Guernsey with a paid-up capital of US. $100 divided into 100 equity shares of US $1 each. It is wholly owned subsidiary of the Company. Chowgule Steamships Overseas Ltd., (CSOL) a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, proposes to acquire M.V. Maratha Providence from the Company subject to requisite sanctions .

The Company is principally engaged in the carriage of goods by sea .

The Company is part of Chowgule Group of companies, Goa, India. CSL is a shipping company, which owns and operates a fleet of six vessels (including that of its wholly owned subsidiaries) for seaborne transportation of bulk cargoes.

CSL’s International fleet tonnage including that of its wholly owned foreign subsidiary totals to 1,91,696 deadweight tonnage consisting of two Panamx vessels and one handymax vessel with an average age of 13 years .

The vessels are engaged in time charters with reputed international charterers, moving bulk cargoes like iron ore, grain, coal and fertilizers. CSL’s Coastal fleet consists of three mini bulk carriers totaling to 8,980 deadweight tonnage.

The average age of these vessels is 10 years .

These vessels participate in coastal movement of cargoes like cement clinker, bauxite, steel coils, food grains and industrial salt .

Business Line
Engaged in shipping and transportation of cargoes
Subsidiary
BLUE OCEAN LLC
Advisor
S B BILLIMORIA & COMPANY
IPO date
7/3/2000
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Chowgule House
Mormugao Harbour
City province or state postal code
403803, GOA
Phone: +91 832 2521010
Fax: +91 832 2521011
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.chowgule.co.in