CHROMEX MINING PLC

CHROMEX MINING PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chromex Mining PLC is a public chrome mining company engaged in acquiring, controlling and expanding chromite mining and processing facilities with the intention of building a resource base in excess of 100 million tonnes in South Africa. The company was incorporated in September 2005. The registered headquarters of the company is located in London, United Kingdom.
Chromex Mining focuses on the Mecklenburg Project, which is situated on the Eastern limb of the Bushveld Complex in the Limpopo Province of South Africa, an area with a long history of chromite mining. The Mecklenburg Project site contains two chromite reefs known as LG-6 and LG-6A. The LG-6 reef is the thickest chromitite layer in the lower chromitite (an igneous cumulate rock composed mostly of the mineral chromite) group. The LG-6A is commonly mined together with the LG-6.
Chromex Mining aims to acquire and develop other chrome projects, initially focusing on Southern Africa. Its strategy is to mine chromite ore at Mecklenburg at the lowest possible cost and to reduce the processing to be undertaken to the minimum required to enable the chromite ore to be sold profitably. Chromex intends to mine the LG-6 and LG-6A reefs, where the duplex chrome ore body is visible in outcrop at surface.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company continues to be that of a management company and it is the holding Company of a group which produces chromite.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company continues to be that of a management company and it is the holding Company of a group which produces chromite.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 19 September 2005 and listed on Alternative Investment Market on London Stock Exchange on 7 September 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in acquiring, controlling and expanding chromite mining and processing facilities with the intention of building a resource base in excess of 100 million tonnes in South Africa
Subsidiary
CHROMEX MINING COMPANY (PTY) LTD
Advisor
CHANTREY VELLACOTT DFK LLP
IPO date
9/7/2006
US SIC Code
1061
Company Address
27-28, EASTCASTLE STREET

City province or state postal code
W1W 8DH, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 637 5216
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.chromexmining.co.uk