CHUNG HWA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL WORKS LTD.

CHUNG HWA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIAL WORKS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chung Hwa Chemical Industrial Works Ltd is a publicly quoted company based in Taiwan which is engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of organic and inorganic chemicals. It was established in the year of 1956 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Taoyuan.
The company’s inorganic chemicals include sulfuric acid, battery acid, oleum, dilute sulfuric acid, aluminum sulfate, chlorosulfonic acid, sodium silicate, phosphates. Its organic chemicals include pigment intermediate, chloramine-T, para toluene sulphonic chloride and other related products.
Chung Hwa Chemical Industrial Works invests in research and development to produce new products, improve production procedures, increase product quality, reduce overall costs and continue to make new industry discoveries.
The company exports its products in Asia, the United States and Europe.
Business Summary
The Company’s main products include sulfuric acid, oleum, and aluminum sulfate.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the processing, manufacture, wholesale and retail of chemical industrial raw materials. The Company’s products including alkaline and acid chemicals series and specialty chemicals series. The alkaline and acid chemicals series include hydrochloride acid, sulfuric acid, sulforide acid and so on. The specialty chemicals series include customized products and original design manufacturer products and so on.
The Company was established on October 30, 1956. During August 11, 2000, the Company has been listed on TSEC .

The Company’s Milestones:

In 1948
Mr. Kan Han-Cheng set up a plant in Panchiao, Taipei County for
production of sulfuric acid, oleum and aluminum sulfate as the
primary products.

Oct. 1956
The plant was reorganized as Chung Hwa Chemical Industrial Works, Ltd

Mar. 1987
Acquired 11,383-ping (37,563 SQ meter) industrial land at Kunyin Industrial Zone for planned construction of new plant.

July. 1988
Ground-breaking at Kunyin Industrial Zone for construction of a 150 Ton/daily capacity Sulfuric Acid Plant .

May. 1991
Plant relocation plan approved. Yingko Plant moved to Kunyin Plant.

Dec. 1992
Chlorosulfonic Acid plant completed test run and began its production.

June 1993
250 Ton/daily capacity Sulfuric Acid Plant at Kunyin completed test run and formally joined the production line.

Oct. 1994
Signed M&A agreement with Taiwan United Chemical Engineering Co.,Ltd.

May. 1996
Entered a joint venture with Merck Electronic Chemicals Ltd. for production of high-purity sulfuric acid.

1998
Signed contract with Shikizai Chemical Co., Ltd. to manufacture color base and specialty chemicals.

Jan. 1999
Company stocks traded on OTC.

Sep. 2000
Company stocks trading changed to Taiwan Stock Exchange.

Apr. 2002
Licensing agreement executed with DuPont of the US for joint development.

Nov. 2003
Construction of plant for electronic grade developer handle ODM orders from JSR of Japan.

2005
Established Subsidiary company Jiangsu Honest Fine Chemical Co. LTD in Chidong China.

2006
PAC factory was built.

2007
Electronic grade sulfuric acid factory was built.

Sep. 2008
Opened Hwa Diing Chemical Industrial Works as a subsidiary company.

Aug. 2009
Purchased land at Chun Shin Industrial Park for future location of Hwa Diing_Subsidiary company and Chung Hwa southern distribution center.

2010
Purchased 16,800 SQ meters of land for new factory expansion.

Aug. 2010
Grand openning of ChangHwa ChunShin Factory.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and wholesale distribution of organic and inorganic chemicals
Subsidiary
HONEST FINE CHEMICALS INC.
Advisor
PKF TAIWAN
IPO date
9/11/2000
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Kuan Yin Industrial Park
30, Ching Chien 5 Road
City province or state postal code
TAOYUAN
Phone: +886 03 483 0504
Fax: +886 03 483 1883
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.chciw.com.tw