CHUO BUILD INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

CHUO BUILD INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Chuo Build Industry Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture, sale and lease of construction equipment including lightweight scaffoldings, frames and reinforced beams. It is also involved in civil engineering and construction works. The company was founded in 1952 and has its registered head office in Tokyo, Japan. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 1971.
The company’s operations are organized in two business divisions: Makeshift Equipment and Iron Structure. The Makeshift Equipment division is focuses on the sale and leasing of makeshift equipment, as well as the design, construction and management of large-scale makeshift structures. Its construction equipment includes scaffolding and scaffolding equipment, architectural steel frame materials and parts and other temporary structural equipment and materials, molding equipment and materials. The Iron Structure division specializes in the sale of iron frames and materials for housing purposes.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to construct, manufacture and sell scaffolding equipment. The Operations are carried out through the following divisions: Makeshift equipment and Iron structure. Makeshift Equipment includes design, construction and management of large-scale makeshift structures. Iron Structure segment includes the sale of iron frames and materials for housing purposes.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company has two business segments. The Makeshift Equipment segment is primarily involved in the sale and leasing of makeshift equipment, as well as the design, construction and management of large-scale makeshift structures. The Iron Structure segment is principally engaged in the sale of iron frames and materials for housing purposes. The Company was established on March 7, 1951. Its Share was listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in October 1961.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, sale and lease of construction equipment including lightweight scaffoldings, frames and reinforced beams
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
3448
Company Address
11-12 TOMIZAWA-CHO
NIHONBASHI
City province or state postal code
103-0006, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3661 9631
Fax: +81 03 3661 1867
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.chuo-build.co.jp