CHUO CORPORATION

CHUO CORPORATION

Previous company name
CHUO WOOLLEN MILLS LTD.
Name change date
10/1/2006
Company Overview
Chuo Corporation is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the manufacture and marketing of worsted yarn and synthetic fiber products, including mohair yarns, fabric yarns, textiles and knitted products. It is also involved in rental and leasing of shopping center and other real estate activities, and insurance underwriting. The company, formerly known as The Chuo Woollen Mills Ltd., was founded in 1942 and has its registered head office located in Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, Japan. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 3207.
The company’s operations are organized in five business divisions. Real Estate Development, Real Estate Leasing, Fiber, Senior, and Others. The Real Estate Development division focuses on the development and sale of condominiums for investment, commercial facilities, as well as the real estate brokerage. The Real Estate Leasing division is specializes in the leasing of Tsu SATY shopping center, industrial buildings, industrial plant and other properties. The Fiber division manufactures, processes and sells worsted yarn and synthetic fiber as materials for various fabrics and knits. The Senior division is responsible for providing care services for the elderly. The Others division is involved in the leasing of textile equipment and the provision of non-life insurance agency services.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is the manufacture of textiles including fabric yarns, worsted woolen yarns, synthetic, mixed yarns and woolen yarns. The Company is also involved in rental and leasing of shopping center and other real estates. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Real Estate Development, Real Estate Leasing and Other.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the real estate and textile businesses. The Company operates in three business segments. The Real Estate Development segment is engaged in the development and sale of condominiums for investment, office buildings for rental, commercial facilities, as well as the real estate liquidation. The Real Estate Leasing segment is engaged in the leasing of Tsu SATY shopping center, industrial buildings, industrial plant and other properties. The Others segment is involved in the material business, including the commercial distribution of construction materials, the fiber business, including the manufacture, processing and sale of worsted yarn and synthetic fiber as materials for various fabrics and knits, the senior business, including the management of pay nursing home, as well as the others business, including the leasing of textile equipment and the provision of non-life insurance agency services. The Company was established on April 30, 1942. Its share were went to publicly on Nagoya Stock Exchange on November 1949 and listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange on October 1961. The Company shares were listed on the second section for both of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange on October 1966.

Formerly known as The Chuo Woollen Mills Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of worsted yarn and synthetic fiber products, including mohair yarns, fabric yarns, textiles and knitted products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
11/1/1949
US SIC Code
6512
Company Address
2-5-1 SAKAE-KU

City province or state postal code
460-0008, NAGOYA
Phone: +81 52 202 3571
Fax: +81 52 202 3561
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.chuokeori.com