CIA. DE FERRO LIGAS DA BAHIA – FERBASA

CIA. DE FERRO LIGAS DA BAHIA – FERBASA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CIA De Ferro Ligas Da Bahia- Ferbasa, Brazil’s largest ferrochrome producer, is a publicly traded company engaged in the exploration and development of mines and mineral deposits. It also involved in the fabrication and trade of different types of iron. The company was established in 1961. Its registered business office is based in Pojuca, Brazil.
Ferbasa’s product line includes iron alloys, hydraulic lime, steel, high and low carbon chrome metal, silicon alloys and other raw materials applicable for the steel industry and civil construction. The company has mine facilities located in Campo Farmoso and Andorinha in Pojuca, Brazil. The mineral products mined by the company are utilized in the producing a diverse range of chrome products. In addition to the mining activities, it also deals in the transformation of wood into coal and elaboration, execution and administration of forestation, silviculture and reforestation activities.
Ferbasa aims to continue to lead the market, satisfy the customers, shareholders and collaborators, lined up with the principles of the sustainable development.
Business Summary
Companhia de Ferro Ligas da Bahia – Ferbasa is a Brazil-based company involved in the production and commercialization of ferrochrome and alloy. The Company is active in mineral extraction, research, processing, metallurgy, reforestation and charcoal production.
Description and history
Companhia de Ferro Ligas da Bahia – Ferbasa is a Brazil-based company involved in the production and commercialization of ferrochrome and alloy. The Company is active in mineral extraction, research, processing, metallurgy, reforestation and charcoal production. It operates three iron ore mines located in the state of Bahia. Its products include high-carbon and low-carbon ferrochrome and ferrochrome silicon, among others, used in the production of steel and derivatives. As of December 31, 2009, the Company had five subsidiaries including two wholly owned ones: Mineracao Vale do Jacurici SA and Industria de Minerios Damacal Ltda.


Description in Portuguese
A Cia. de Ferro Ligas da Bahia – FERBASA (Companhia) estб localizada em Pojuca/BA, iniciou suas atividades em 23 de fevereiro de 1961 e tem por objetivo a fabricaзao e comercializaзao dos diversos tipos de ferro ligas; a pesquisa e exploraзao de jazidas e beneficiamento de minйrios para consumo prуprio, para industrializaзao e comercializaзao; fabricaзao e comercializaзao de cal virgem e cal hidratada; a elaboraзao, execuзao e administraзao de projetos de florestamento, reflorestamento, silvicultura e manejo sustentado, incluindo-se planos de proteзao ambiental, visando a obtenзao de madeiras para uso prуprio ou comercializaзao; a transformaзao de florestas em carvao vegetal; aproveitamento econфmico de resнduos sуlidos gerados no processo de fabricaзao do ferro ligas, incluindo-se a produзao e comercializaзao de brita de escуria, para a construзao civil e asfalto a frio; estabelecimento e exploraзao de qualquer indъstria que, direta ou indiretamente se relacione com seu objeto, inclusive, mediante participaзoes em outras sociedades, como acionista ou quotista.
Business Line
The exploration and development of mines and mineral deposits
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
1/28/1962
US SIC Code
1061
Company Address
Cia. De Ferro Ligas Da Bahia
Ferbasa
City province or state postal code
48120-000, POJUCA
Phone: +55 71 36458700
Fax: +55 71 36451211
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.ferbasa.com.br