CIA. NACIONAL DE ABASTECIMENTO – CONAB

CIA. NACIONAL DE ABASTECIMENTO – CONAB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Companhia Nacional de Abastecimento – CONAB is the national food supply company of Brazil. It is engaged in the production and distribution of a variety of commodities in Brazil. The company was established in 1990 from the merger of three public companies: Companhia Brasileira de Alimentos (Cobal), Companhia de Financiamento da Produзao (CFP) and the Companhia Brasileira de Armazenamento (Cibrazem). Its head office is located in Brasilia, Brazil.
CONAB manages the supply of food products in Brazil such as soybean, coffee, corn, and cottonseed, among other products. The company also provides storage and classification of agricultural products as well as conducts survey to inform, analyze and fully satisfy the standard recommended nutritional needs of the entire population in Brazil.
In addition, the company works as a partner in the provision of additional funds for Zero Hunger, the most ambitious set of social policies and programs for food security in Brazil.
The company is the crop supply department of the Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture, a government agency that provides information on agricultural production, marketing,resources, consumption, demand, supply and prices in Brazil.
Business Summary

Description and history
The Company is connected to the Ministry of Agriculture and acts as an instrument of the State to formulate and execute agricultural and supplies policies.

Established from the merger of three public companies: Companhia Brasileira de Alimentos (Cobal), Companhia de Financiamento da Produзao (CFP) and the Companhia Brasileira de Armazenamento (Cibrazem)

Description in Portuguese
CONAB e a agencia oficial do Governo Federal, encarregada de gerir as politicas agricolas e de abastecimento, visando assegurar o atendimento das necessidades basicas da sociedade, preservando e estimulando os mecanismos de mercado.

A CONAB possui uma estrutura convencional, contando com a Presidencia, um Conselho de Administrac?o e quatro Diretorias na Matriz, em Brasilia, sendo uma diretoria meio (Financas e Administrac?o) e tres diretorias voltadas para as atividades – fins da empresa (Desenvolvimento Empresarial, Tecnico Operacional e Programas Sociais e Institucionais).
Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of a variety of commodities
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
0762
Company Address
Bloco A, Lote 69, Andar 3 Ala ‘b
901, Sgas Quadra
City province or state postal code
70390-010, BRASILIA
Phone: +55 61 312 6300
Fax: +55 61 226 9058
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.conab.gov.br