CIBA INDIA LTD.

CIBA INDIA LTD.

Previous company name
CIBA SPECIALTY CHEMICALS (INDIA) LTD.
Name change date
12/19/2007
Company Overview
Ciba Specialty Chemicals (India) Limited, presently known as Ciba India Limited, is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of specialty chemicals that provide color, performance and care for plastics, coatings, paper and other products primarily in India. The company was formed when the chemicals division of Hindustan Ciba-Geigy was created in 1996. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Mumbai, India. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 532184.
Ciba Specialty Chemicals comprises its business activities in the production, sale and distribution of a wide range of specialty chemicals which are distributed to a number of industries such as petrochemicals, gas, lubricants, oil, automobiles, paper, water treatment, paints, plastics, inks, electronic materials, packaging, and home and personal care products. The company, through its subsidiary Virchow Drugs Private Limited, manufactures triclosan, an anti bacterial agent which is used in personal care products such as toothpaste, soaps and fabrics.
Business Summary
The company is engaged in the manufacturing, selling and trading of a wide range of specialty chemicals.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing, selling and trading of a wide range of specialty chemicals which produce high value effects, Ciba India caters to a number of industries including petrochemicals, gas, lubricants, oil, automobiles, textiles, paper, water treatment, paints, plastics, inks, electronics material, packaging, and home and personal care products.

The Company was incorporated in January 1995, following the global merger of Ciba Giegy and Sandoz to form Novartis. The speciality business of Ciba-Giegy was demerged to form Ciba Speciality Chemicals . Today, the company is one of the leading manufacturers of speciality chemicals.

The Company operations in India are headquartered in Mumbai, the economic capital of the country, with branch offices spread across the country and around 625 employees.

The Company changed its name from CIBA SPECIALITY CHEMICALS (INDIA) limited to CIBA INDIA LTD. on 19 of December 2007.

The Company has informed BSE that the Hon’ble High Court of Judicature at Bombay has sanctioned the Scheme of Amalgamation of Ciba India Ltd., the Transferor Company No. 1, Ciba Research (India) Pvt. Ltd., the Transferor Company No. 2 and Diamond Dye-Chem Ltd., the Transferor Company No. 3 with BASF India Ltd., the Transferee Company on February 26, 2010.

The Company was takenover by BASF India Ltd and delsited from Bombay Stock Exchange on 17 March 2010.

Formed when the chemicals division of Hindustan Ciba-Geigy was created

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of specialty chemicals that provide color, performance and care for plastics, coatings, paper and other products primarily in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
S R BATLIBOI & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Building No. 40, 1st Floor
Off Aarey Road, Goregaon (East)
City province or state postal code
400 063, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 28403221
Fax: +91 22 28403306
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.cibasc.com