CICOR TECHNOLOGIES SA

CICOR TECHNOLOGIES SA

Previous company name
CICOREL HOLDING SA
Name change date
6/23/2005
Company Overview
Cicor Technologies SA is a circuit boards manufacturer and provider of contract electronic manufacturing services. The company offers a complete set of value added services in the manufacturing of electronic components and products. It provides a complete array of manufacturing services ranging from the engineering of solutions through to large scale production, after-sales services and product life cycle management. These services are available either as individual modules or combined in start-to-finish solutions. Cicor Technologies was incorporated in the year 1966 and has its registered principal place of business in Boudry, Switzerland.
Cicor Technologies operates through two divisions: PCB division (Printed Circuit Boards) and EMS division (Contract Electronic Manufacturing Services).
The two companies that make up the PCB division are operating among Europe’s leading manufacturers of highly complex circuit boards. Their clients are mainly global OEMs from industries including watchmaking and test systems, medical technology, telecommunications, as well as civil and military research and development. The EMS division offers a complete product life cycle management ranging from the initial product idea through to series production and after-sales services. Working as a networked competence centre, the four companies that make up the EMS division offer their clients support during every phase of the product cycle, from analysis of requirements and feasibility studies, to prototyping, design, production, assembly, testing of integrated systems, worldwide procurement of components etc., right through to logistics and after-sales service.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading supplier of high precision connections between microelectronic components. It focuses on the fastest-growing segments of the up-and-coming microelectronics market. The Company’s main customers are in segments such as medical, industrial, automotive, semiconductors, aerospace, defense, telecommunications and watch making.
Description and history
The Company is a leading supplier of high precision connections between microelectronic components. It focuses on the fastest-growing segments of the up-and-coming microelectronics market. The Company has a strong market position on account of its technological leadership, manufacturing flexibility and low costs. The Company has a new Technology Centre in Switzerland. The Centre covers the full range of microelectronics technology. The Company has a solid financial base and long-term tax exemptions for new technologies.
The company’s share was listed on SIX Swiss Exchange from April 24,1998 under code CH0008702190.


Description in German
Cicorel ist ein Lieferant der mikroelektronischen Konektorren. Diese Gesellschaft hat ein neues Technologie Zentrum in der Schweiz das alle Leistungen im Bereich der mikroelektronischen Technologie bietet.

Description in French
Cicorel developpe des technologies pour lier les composants electroniques – relies electriques sous forme de cartes electroniques, qui fournissent les connexions entre la puce et d’autres composants.
Business Line
Circuit boards manufacturer and provider of contract electronic manufacturing services
Subsidiary
AUPARC AG
Advisor
KPMG LTD
IPO date
4/24/1998
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Route de l’Europe 8

City province or state postal code
2017, BOUDRY
Phone: +41 32 843 05 00
Fax: +41 32 843 05 99
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.cicorel.ch