CIMPOR-CIMENTOS DE PORTUGAL, SGPS, S. A.

CIMPOR-CIMENTOS DE PORTUGAL, SGPS, S. A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CIMPOR – Cimentos de Portugal, SGPS, S.A. is a publicly quoted company which is primarily engaged in the manufacture, marketing, sale and export of cement, hydraulic lime, concrete, aggregates, precast concrete, dry mortars and other related activities. The company also has interests in rendering management services and the participation in other companies. The company has its registered business office in Lisboa, Portugal and was incorporated in 1976.
The company’s cement products undergo a manufacturing procedure that includes quarrying, raw material grinding, coal grinding, burning, cement grinding, and storage and dispatch. The company has two departments dedicated to research and development (R&D) which include CEDI, in charge of the industrial research and development, and GGQ, in charge of quality research and development.
The company is operating in 10 countries which include Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, Brazil, Angola, Mozambique, Egypt, Cape Verde and South Africa.
One of the company’s subsidiary is CIMPOR_Industria De Cimentos, S.A., a private company engaged in the manufacture of cement.
Another subsidiary is Cementos De Andalucia SL, a private company engaged in the wholesale and manufacture of building materials such as purchase, construction and development of building and real estate.
Business Summary
CIMPOR – Cimentos de Portugal is a Portuguese cement group, operating in eight countries – Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, Brazil, Mozambique, Egypt and South Africa, involved in manufacturing and marketing cement, hydraulic lime, concrete and aggregates, precast concrete and dry mortars.
Description and history
CIMPOR – Cimentos de Portugal is a Portuguese cement group, operating in eight countries – Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Tunisia, Brazil, Mozambique, Egypt and South Africa, involved in manufacturing and marketing cement, hydraulic lime, concrete and aggregates, precast concrete and dry mortars.

Cimentos de Portugal is an international cement group. Considering the most recent acquisitions in China, Turkey and India, the group operates a total cement production capacity of 31,1 million tons in 13 countries. Cimpor’s activities are totally focused on cement related businesses (cement, concrete, aggregates, mortars and trading).
By December 31, 2008 the group’s turnover was split as follows: Portugal (22.1%), Brazil (19.2%), Spain (17.1%), Egypt (7.7%), Turkey (7.5%), South Africa (6.5%), Morocco (4.3%), Mozambique (3.7%), china (3.1%), Tunisia (3.1%), Trading (2.1%), Cape Verde (2%), and India (1.5%).


Description in Portuguese

A Cimpor – Cimentos de Portugal й um grupo cimenteiro internacional. Considerando jб as recentes aquisiзoes na China, na Turquia e em India, o grupo estб presente em 13 paнses operando uma capacidade anual de produзao de cimento de cerca de 31,1 milhoes de toneladas. As actividades do grupo desenvolvem-se exclusivamente na fileira do cimento (cimento, betao, agregados, argamassas e trading).
A 31 de Dezembro de 2008 o volume de negуcios do grupo encontrava-se repartido da seguinte forma: Portugal (22,1%), Brasil (19,2%), Espanha (17,1%), Egipto (7,7%), Turquia (7,5%), Africa do Sul (6,5%), Marrocos (4,3%), Moзambique (3,7%), China (3,1%), Tunнsia (3,1%), Trading (2,2%), Cabo Verde (2%) e India (1,5%).
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, marketing, sale and export of cement, hydraulic lime, concrete, aggregates, precast concrete, dry mortars and other related activities
Subsidiary
AGREPOR AGREGADOS-EXTRACЗAO DE INERTES, S.A.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Apartado 2211
Rua Alexandre Herculano 35
City province or state postal code
1250-009, LISBOA
Phone: +351 21 311 81 00
Fax: +351 21 356 13 81
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.cimpor.pt