CINEMAXX AG

CINEMAXX AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
CinemaxX AG is a publicly quoted company engaged in video tape production and the operation of cinemas and movie theaters in both Germany and Denmark. The company was incorporated in 1972. Its registered headquarters is located in Hamburg, Germany.
In addition, CinemaxX AG is the market leader on the cinema market in Germany and is the largest operator of film theater of a new cinema generation, with the Multiplex Cinemas under the label name CinemaxX and Maxx.
CinemaxX’s operation of movie theaters includes catering facilities like fast food and confectionery counters. The company runs and maintains multiscreen cinemas under the names CinemaxX and MaxX in 47 locations, with a total of 346 screens and approximately 90,000 seats. CinemaxX’s multiscreen cinemas are equipped with seating, air-conditioning, oversized screens and audio visual technology. It also operates traditional film theaters in Berlin, Bielefeld, Hamburg, Braunschweig, Goettingen, Wolfsburg and Hanover.
CinemaxX AG has chosen Fortinet’s FortiGate(TM) systems to protect its distributed network of cinemas and enable secure online ticket purchasing transactions. Fortinet is the confirmed market leader in Unified Threat Management (UTM) and only provider of ASIC-accelerated, network-based antivirus firewall systems for real-time network protection.
Moreover, CinemaxX AG has subsidiaries in Germany, Denmark, Switzerland, Hungary, Turkey and the Czech Republic. The company’s subsidiaries include Fuenfzigsten BEATRICE VermoegensverwaltungsgesellschaftmbH and Einundfuenfzigsten BEATRICE VermoegensverwaltungsgesellschaftmbH.
Business Summary
CinemaxX AG is holding company operating cinemas and movie theaters under the names CinemaxX and MaxX in both Germany and Denmark. As of December 31, 2000, the Company ran and maintained 31 multiscreen cinemas and one traditional movie theater in Germany, as well as three multiscreen cinemas in Denmark, with a total of 303 screens and approximately 80,000 seats. CinemaxX AG operates through a number of directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries, including Cine Sales & Services GmbH, Verwaltung CinemaxX Cinema GmbH, CinemaxX Cinema GmbH & Co KG, CAP Kiel Betriebs-GmbH and CinemaxX Danmark A/S, among others.
Description and history
Founded in 1977, the company is a german company engaging in the field of film distribution. With the multiplex cinemas under the label name CinemaxX and MaxX, the company is one of operators of filmtheatern of a new cinema generation. The shares of this company were listed on Frankfurt stock exchange on September 30, 1998, under the code of 508570. The company is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.


Die CinemaxX AG ist Marktfuehrer im Kinomarkt in Deutschland und als erstes deutsches Kinounternehmen seit dem 20. Juli 1998 im Amtlichen Handel an der Frankfuerter Wertpapierboerse notiert.
Mit Multiplex-Kinos unter dem Markennamen CinemaxX und MaxX ist Cinemaxx der groe?ter und erfolgreichster Betreiber von Filmtheatern.
Insgesamt bespielt der Unternehmensgruppe 53 Kinocenter mit 382 Leinwaenden und rund 96.000 Plaetzen – darunter 41 moderne Multiplexkinos – sowie mehrere renommierte traditionelle Filmtheater in Berlin, Hamburg, Hannover und anderen Staedten.
Ihre Kinoneubauten nehmen hinsichtlich ihrer zentralen, innerstaedtischen Lage und ihrer architektonischen Gestaltung eine Sonderstellung in der deutschen Kinolandschaft ein. Sie bieten Komfort- und Qualitaetsstandards, die weit ueber die gewohnte Kinounterhaltung hinausgehen – dazu gehoeren eine ausgefeilte Bild- und Tontechnik, ueberdimensionale Leinwande, moderne Kinokomfortsessel in klimatisierten Kinosaelen und ein anspruchsvolles Ambiente.
Business Line
Engaged in video tape prodcution and the operation of cinemas and movie theaters in both Germany and Denmark
Subsidiary
BERLINER FILMTHEATER KNAPP GMBH & CO.
Advisor
KPMG DEUTSCHE TREUHAND-GESELLSCHAFT AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
7/16/1998
US SIC Code
7832
Company Address
Friedrich-Ebert-Damm 111

City province or state postal code
22047, HAMBURG
Phone: +49 40 450 68 0
Fax: +49 40 450 68 201
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.cinemaxx.de