CIRCUMPACIFIC ENERGY CORPORATION

CIRCUMPACIFIC ENERGY CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Circumpacific Energy Corporation is a Canadian-based company engaged in the exploration and production of petroleum and natural gas in Western Canada. All of the company’s exploration and production activities are conducted jointly with others. Its corporate headquarters is located in Calgary, Alberta.
Circumpacific Energy has oil and gas projects in British Columbia, Alberta and Saskatchewan. The company’s objective is to maximize shareholder value through increasing production and reserves through the exploration and development of its properties. It also has the plan to pursue new exploration or development prospects through joint venture and farm-in opportunities, as well as through strategic mergers and acquisitions.
Circumpacific Energy’s shares are traded on the TSX Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of petroleum and natural gas properties.
Description and history
The Company engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of petroleum and natural gas properties in western Canada and Australia.

The Companyis a junior oil and gas company engaged in the acquisition, development, exploration and exploitation of petroleum and natural gas properties in Western Canada and Southwest Queensland, Australia. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010 (fiscal 2010), its daily production was split 62% oil/natural gas liquid (NGL)’s plus 38% natural gas. It has royalty interest in four core properties: Grand Forks, Willesden Green, Colgate and Kakwa. In Grand Forks it has five operated 100% owned pumping oil wells and 11 non-operated oil wells.

The Company was incorporated on 17 May 1989 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange on 11 Jan 1990.

The Company was takenover Western Petroleum Commodities Inc on Nov 24 2010

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of petroleum and natural gas in Western Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
10/14/1987
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 640
910, 7th Avenue South West
City province or state postal code
T2P 3N8, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 265 7667
Fax: +1 403 263 8097
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.circumpacific.com